Title: 論國家對農田水利會之監督

Keywords: 農田水利會;公法人;自治行政;國家監督;地方自治之監督

Abstract: 農田水利會早期為人民經營之私人組織,但在特殊的時代背景下,轉為具有公法人性格之組織體。作為推行農田水利事業之自治行政主體,農田水利會必須享有一定之自治權,藉由會員之參與,組織議事與執行機構,自行管理與負責有關推行農田水利事業之事務。惟,國家在授予農田水利會自治權之同時,仍需保留監督之權利,以確保農田水利會有效達成行政任務,並充分發揮自治行政之功能。 農田水利會與地方自治團體同為我國現行法制下之公法人,在執行特定行政任務時必須接受國家之監督。然而,我國實務與學術關於國家監督之論述卻多側重於地方自治之監督。因此,為瞭解農田水利會監督機制之運作狀況,本文將以地方自治團體之監督理論作為輔助,藉此分析國家對農田水利會所實施之監督手段,並從中探究其手段是否合宜。

In the earlier periods, Irrigation Association was a private organization which was operated by the people. However, Irrigation Association changed into the organization that has public incorporation character under exceptional historical background. As a self- administration organization to carry out irrigation undertaking, Irrigation Association must have some right of autonomic to organize parliamentary and executive institution with the participation of members, and it also manage and is in charge of enforcing the affairs by itself. But when the State give Irrigation Association the right of autonomic, it also needs to keep the right of supervision to ensure that Irrigation Association will accomplish governmental tasks effectively, and exert the function of self-administration adequately. Irrigation Association and local self-governing bodies are both public incorporation in our country’s legal system, and they must be supervised by the state when they enforce particular governmental task. However, the practices and academic discussions of the country’s mostly focus on the supervision of local self-governing bodies in our country now. Therefore, in order to comprehend the situation of the supervision of Irrigation Association, this thesis will analyze the supervision mediums of Irrigation Association by the state, and explore whether those mediums is suitable or not through the theory of the supervision of local self- governing bodies.