Title: 中國人權問題之研究–以法輪功為例

Keywords: 法輪功;世界人權宣言;聯合國人權理事會;普遍定期審議;普遍管轄原則

Abstract: 人權係人生而為人所應享有之權利,亦為對人類固有尊嚴之承認,復為世界和平、自由與正義之基礎,人權發展具備普遍性之國際化趨勢,全體人類均得享有《世界人權宣言》所記載之自由與權利。 爰此,國際社會即創設由聯合國人權標準規範、聯合國人權事務機制、國際刑事法院暨國際人權非政府組織所建構而成之國際人權體系,希冀藉以致力維護人權之普世性價值。 而中國為聯合國安全理事會五大常任理事國之一,亦簽署、加入或批准各項國際人權公約,改革開放後之中國,更發展「中國特色之人權」,故中國人權領域向來備受國際社會關注,理應履行國際人權維護之承諾與義務。 然而,中國之人權理論與其領導統治基礎暨宗教事務政策,卻引發中國以法輪功宣揚邪教教義與妨礙社會秩序為由,自1999年起,對法輪功展開全面性之取締,而此業已嚴重侵犯法輪功修煉者之基本人權暨中國維權律師之執業權益。 法輪功因此於世界各地展開諸如國際人權訴訟等之一系列維權運動,希冀敦促中國進行社會制度改革,另呼籲國際社會充份應用「普遍管轄原則」暨相關國際人權監督機制,藉以制止法輪功人權事件並改善中國人權環境。 故本論文係以國際人權體系為研究背景,藉由探究法輪功人權保障議題,說明中國人權之發展與限制,進而介紹法輪功維權運動所引發之中國社會制度變革,另觀察法輪功國際人權訴訟暨聯合國人權理事會「普遍定期審議」之發展與運作情形,藉以維護法輪功修煉者之基本人權並展望中國人權之未來發展。

Human rights, born rights attributing to deserved dignity of human beings, working as a basis of world peace, freedom, and justice, having the universal trends of internationalization in developments, are freedom and rights recorded in《Universal Declaration of Human Rights》 for all the human kind. Accordingly, an international society-- international human rights system has been initiated, based on the UN norms of human rights, the UN mechanism of human rights affairs, the International Criminal Court, and the non-governmental organizations of international human rights, so as to conserve universal values of human rights. China, being one of the five permanent members of the UN Security Council entitled to subscribing, acceding, and ratifying various human rights covenants, having further developed Chinese-featured human rights after the Chinese economic reform, causes common concerns from international society, ought to fulfill her promises and obligations for international human rights. Nevertheless, Falun Gong, being banned as an evil cult violating social orders, has been encountering great difficulties in human rights theories, governance measures, and religion affair policies in China. Ever since 1999, overall crackdowns on Falun Gong have been launched, infringing seriously upon basic human rights of the mind-body cultivation practitioners and the practice rights of human right lawyers in China. Consequently, Falun Gong launches a serious of rights-maintenance movements or campaigns like international lawsuits over human rights in every corner of the world wishing that reforms in social systems in China be urged, that universal jurisdiction be widely applied in international societies, that related supervising mechanism in international human rights be operated so that Falun Gong accidents could be restrained and human rights environments in China be improved. This research based on backgrounds of international human rights systems, is to probe into human rights protection issues of Falun Gong, to illustrate developments and restrictions of Chinese human rights, and further to introduce reforms in Chinese society systems resulted from Falun Gong movements for human rights protections. In addition, the international human rights lawsuits filed by Falun Gong and the developments and operations of universal periodical reviews issued by the UN Human Rights Council are also observed to protect human rights of Falun Gong practitioners and to prospect human rights development in China in the future.