Title: 國際刑法上種族滅絕罪之研究

Keywords: 種族滅絕;防止及懲治滅絕種族罪公約;前南斯拉夫國際刑事法庭;盧安達國際刑事法庭;混合法庭;國際刑事法院

Abstract:   種族滅絕罪是國際刑法上核心犯罪之一種,係由危害人類罪分割出來,並在1948年防止及懲治滅絕種族罪公約中奠定其基本定義及規範模式。然而,由於當時尚未出現有力而專屬之國際刑事審判機構,且與案件有關連之國家往往不願或不能對犯罪人進行追訴,因此,公約遲遲無法得到實踐。雖然其他無關連之國家可基於普遍管轄原則取得對種族滅絕案件之管轄權,卻經常受到政治因素之阻撓。   近二十年來,特設國際刑事法庭、國際化混合法庭、國際刑事法院紛紛崛起,依照其管轄權之不同,分別負責不同範圍之種族滅絕案件,多樣化之懲治模式可以較有彈性、有效率地適用於不同國家之衝突情勢。若能結合普遍管轄權之優勢,將更有助於結束種族滅絕犯罪有罪不罰之現象。   本論文之目的為探討種族滅絕罪在國際刑法上之概念及規範,研究各種刑事審判機構對其之處理,藉由比較各機制實施之成效及遇到之困難,試著找出較為可行且能有效懲治種族滅絕犯罪人,亦可同時協助當地化解衝突、恢復和平之道。並分析各國國內法對種族滅絕罪之規範及司法實踐,提供我國在此方面之法令及政策未來修改之參考與建議。

The purpose of this thesis is to study the origin, historical development and current situations of the prevention and suppression of the crime of genocide. A careful analysis of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide of 1948 is made. How the crime of genocide was prosecuted and punished at the Nuremberg Trials under the Charter of the International Military Tribunal of 1945 and at the Tokyo Trails under the Charter of the International Military Tribunal for the Far East of 1946 is also made at this thesis. A substantial part of this thesis is devoted to the comparative study of the prosecution and punishment of the crime of genocide at the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) of 1993, the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR) of 1994, the International Criminal Court(ICC) and the hybrid UN-backed Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). A suggestion resulting from the analysis and study through this thesis, is also made for the revision of the relevant legislation in Taiwan in order to strengthen Taiwan’s role and effectiveness in joining the international community for the prevention and suppression of the crime of genocide.