Title: 國際多式聯運之認定及其賠償責任研究

Keywords: 多式聯運、複合運送、多式聯運經營人、賠償責任、責任制度、單位責任限制 multimodal transport, multimodal transport operator,liability of compensation, liability system, unit limitation of liability

Abstract: 20世紀60年代以來,隨著貨櫃運輸的廣泛應用,國際貨物多式聯運迅速發展成為一種新型態的「戶對戶」運送服務方式。它具有單式運送方式無法比擬的優越性:一個運送契約、一次託運、一次收費、簽發一張單據、統一理賠,並由多式聯運經營人對運送全程負責,滿足了貨物利益方對運輸效率、安全、便捷的要求,因而受到普遍歡迎。 隨著世界經濟和國際貿易的發展,尤其是全球經濟自由化和商業競爭的日益加劇,國際多式聯運在國際貨物運輸中的地位顯得越來越重要。惟目前世界上尚無統一的具有法律強制效力之相關國際多式聯運規範,這亦極大的限制了國際多式聯運以及國際貿易的發展。 本論文包括緒論、正文、結語三大部分,圍繞著目前國際立法上現存的三個規範:1980年聯合國國際貨物多式聯運公約、1975年國際商會多式聯運單據統一規則及1992年UNTRAD/ICC多式聯運單據統一規則展開。首先對多式聯運的概念進行界定,繼而分析多式聯運的構成要件,並對多式聯運的國際立法狀況、我國及其他國家有關多式聯運的立法狀況進行評述。最後,分析我國有關多式聯運的立法狀況,指出我國有關多式聯運立法的缺漏,並提出有關多式聯運的立法建議。

With the extensively utilization of the containers in transport, international multimodal transport quickly becomes a new kind of modernized " door to door " conveyance service method since 1960's. It has superiority over single transport that the later can't compare to:one transport contract, consign for shipment one time, charge one time, one document, and the multimodal transport operator is responsible for the whole transporting. The kind of transport satisfies the cargo parties needs of efficient, safe and convenient and is subjecte to widespread welcome. Along with the further development of the global economy and the international trade, especially the increasing liberalization of global economy and commercial competition, international multimodal transport of goods has become more and more important in international transport of goods. But there is no uniform and mandatory international convention which regulates international multimodal transport of goods at present. This fact imposes much restriction on the development of international multimodal transport of goods. The paper includes introduction, main text, conclusion three major parts. The paper writes from the beginning of the current three international rules:United Nations Convention on International Multimodal Transport of Goods, 1980, Uniform Rules for a Combined Transport Document, 1975, UNTRAD/ICC Rules for Multimodal Transport Documents, 1992. Firstly, multimodal transport is definited. Then the author makes comments on the international and domestic legislative situation concerning multimodal transport. Lastly analyzing the domestic legislative situatin on multimodal transport, the author points out some defects of the present situation and puts forward some advice on amending those legislations.