Title: 我國基因改造食品安全之研究

Keywords: 基因改造食品;生物技術;預防性原則;實質等同;食品安全;聯合國生物安全議定書;技術性貿易障礙協定;食品安全檢驗與動植物檢疫措施協定 biotechnology;GMOs;precautionary principle;Substantial Equivalence;TBT;SPS

Abstract: 基因重組技術係屬新發展的生物技術,其在食品業上之發展僅有十餘年之歷史,但其發展十分迅速,目前已有許多基因改造食品流通於世界各國的食品市場,已有相當的重要性,身為廣大消費者之一環,我們不得不開始認識基因改造食品。然其存在除牽涉全球糧食需求及龐大之商業利益外,更對生態環境及人民健康具有不可忽略之風險,世界各國與國際組織均極為重視其研究及發展,並基於複雜之政治、社會、經濟以致於貿易利益等因素,國際上對基因改造食品遂有採取不同之立場並發展出不同之管制理論,我國起步較晚,管理規定亦十分簡陋,迄今尚未有一部專門之法律予以規範,僅見散亂之行政規章,對國內消費者而言自非周延。 本論文分緒論、本論及結論三大部分。第一章緒論部分說明研究之動機與目的,並限定研究範圍係以人類所食用之基因改造食品流通所產生與安全相關之法律問題為主軸。第二章至第七章為本論部份,首先說明基因改造食品係根源於生物技術及其發展與應用,並對國際社會逐漸發展出預防性原則及實質等同原則兩種不同立場及安全評估與標示等重要管理基礎,加以分析比較。次就現行基因改造安全性相關之國際規範及主要國家規範制度予以檢視,進而檢討我國現有之立法模式及管理制度,最後為結論試圖提出研究之發現與修法之建議,以期能供政府修法或各界研究之參考。

Recombinant DNA technology is an up-to-date biotechnology with merely more that 10 years’ history in food industry, and its development is booming at a high pace. Currently many genetically modified foods (GMOs) are of importance and extensively enter the food markets worldwide, and also draw consumers’ attentions and concerns. GMOs not only relate with global food demands and enormous business interests but also concern noticeable risks on ecological environment and public health. Many countries and international organizations attached great importance to the researches and development on GMOs. In addition, the different standpoints and control theories on GMOs have been developed based on political, social and economic factors. Comparatively, the development of GMOs in Taiwan was at early stage and its administration system was still incomprehensive with fragmentary rules and lack of an exclusive regulation. This essay was composed of introduction, main body, and conclusion. The Chapter 1 Introduction accounted for the motives and goals of this research. The scope of research was confined to the juristic issues involving safety derived from GMOs. The main body of this essay was from Chapter 2 to Chapter 7. Firstly, to illustrate the development and application of GMOs, and make comparison and analysis on two main international theories “precautionary principle” and “Substantial Equivalence” of GMOs, and its safety assessment and labeling management. Secondly, to make a survey on current international regulations of GMOs safety and the administration systems run by main leading countries, and then to review present lawmaking patterns and management situations of GMOs in Taiwan. Eventually, to make a conclusion of research outcomes and recommendations on regulation revision of GMOs as references for governments and related sectors.