Title: 從國際法之全球貿易與安全架構論歐盟關稅法AEO指南之硏究

Keywords: 優質經貿網絡;優質廠商;全球貿易便捷與安全標準架構; AEO;WCO;SAFE Framework

Abstract: 行政院經濟建設委員會於2006年公佈「優質經貿網絡」計畫作為未來五年國家經貿建設的施政重點,該計畫之「貿易安全與便捷計畫」主軸中「AEO通關便捷機制」就是對國際關務組織全球貿易便捷與安全標準架構之AEO 機制預為因應。AEO認證機制基本上雖屬內國產業安全部分,但根據WCO全球貿易安全與便捷標準架構之精神,係將原先屬於進口國海關該管控的權責,委由出口國海關代為查驗,出口產品每個過程皆需獲得出口國海關合格認證,方才可獲進口國快速通關的待遇,所以其認證效果牽涉他國承認,因此我國在建制AEO機制之初,實不宜閉門造車。歐盟目前為世界最大經濟體,其在經貿反恐網絡的建置上與美國、WCO的手法可謂同氣連枝;尤其歐委會公佈之AEO指南實為多方折衝下的標準產品,頗具實務參考價值,故我國在規劃AEO機制的過程中,宜多比較採用,以收事半功倍之效。 本論文將在世界關務組織全球貿易便捷與安全之標準架構下,檢視歐盟關稅法中基於反恐怖主義考量的貿易便捷化具體措施,並探討國際間類似相關AEO認證機制的相關實踐,以得適應我國國情之AEO認證機制。在研究方法上,兼採文獻探討法、比較分析法、綜合歸納法,於研究相關資料之後,藉由比較、綜合歸納法分析獲致結論,冀使本研究成果在我國導入AEO機制過程中有所裨益。

In 2006, the Executive Yuan the Council for Economic Planning and Development (CEPD) promulgated "the high quality economics and trade network" responding well to WCO SAFE. Due to the effects of September 11,2001 World Customs Organization (WCO) has developed Framework of Standards to Secure and Facilitate Global Trade that means to secure the movement of global trade and facilitates the movement of that trade. The SAFE Framework incorporates the concept of the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO), and 144 WCO Members have expressed the intention to to develop more detailed implementing provisions for the AEO concept. Taiwan is one of main traders in global trade community but yet WCO member. International trade is an essential driver for economic prosperity therefore Taiwan should follow the trend of SAFE Framework and be prepared in advance. The thesis is a case study of EU's implementation plan for AEO program. We stand on the viewpoint of global supply chain security and trade facilitation by the research methods of literature analysis to investigate the mechanism of EU's implementation for AEO program.Besides, it also attempts to collect and compare the principles, the standards, and the minimal threshold for the implementation of AEO programs in WCO and USA .Through the research,we expect to provide new thinking on CIO policy and a series of meaningful standards that applied to both Customs and AEOs in Taiwan.