Title: SPS協定下我國瘦肉精畜產品進口限制措施之研究

Keywords: 瘦肉精;公共衛生;食品安全檢驗與動植物防疫檢疫措施協定;世界貿易組織 β-agonist;Public Health;SPS Agreement;WTO

Abstract: 動植物防疫檢疫局於2006年公佈「受體素」─俗稱「瘦肉精」─列為禁止製造、調劑、輸入、輸出、販賣或陳列供產食動物使用之藥品。然而,施用瘦肉精可提高瘦肉率與降低生產成本,除各國並未完全限制使用外,聯合國糧農組織亦建議在安全食用含量標準之內,仍可使用瘦肉精。另一方面,鑑於WTO自由貿易原則,我國對於瘦肉精畜產品之進口限制措施恐將成為一種貿易障礙,惟現今科學研究顯示,食用殘留過量瘦肉精之畜產品亦將對人體健康造成危害。職是,如何在符合WTO規範下建立瘦肉精畜產品進口限制規範,以達維護我國公共衛生、食品安全及國民健康之目的,為本研究之核心。 本論文將檢視WTO規範中基於公共衛生考量的自由貿易例外條款與相關實踐,並探討國際間瘦肉精畜產品之管理制度,以得瘦肉精畜產品進口限制措施之範疇。在研究方法上,兼採文獻探討法、歷史研究法、比較分析法以及訪談分析法,於研究相關資料之後,藉由比較法分析獲得初步結論,進而與相關單位進行訪談以求理論與實務結合,冀使研究結果可得合理運用並且有效執行的妥適結論。

In 2006, the Bureau of Animal and Plant Health Inspection and Quarantine promulgated that it was forbidden to manufacture, disperse, import, export, sell and exposure “β-agonist,” was a feed additive that was used to increase rate of carcass leanness in food-producing animals, because it could be harmful to human healthy according to science reports. In contrast, using β-agonist could decline production costs, thus other countries did not prohibit it generally and the FAO also allow it within a suggesting standard. On the other hand, the restrictive import measures of Taiwan would probably become trade barriers under the WTO Rules. On the purpose of protecting our public health, food safety, and citizen care, this thesis attempts to establish an adaptable restrictive import measure of livestock product containing β-agonist in accordance with the WTO Rules. Furthermore, the thesis does examine not only the public health provisions and practices under the WTO Rules, but also the control systems of β-agonist in the world. In summary, considering literature review methodology, historical methodology, comparative methodology, and interviewing methodology, this thesis tries to present an effective and enforceable conclusion as an advice in the future.