Title: WTO/TRIPS協定之營業秘密保護之刑事法制研究

Keywords: 營業秘密;智慧財產權;刑事保護;世界貿易組織;貿易協定

Abstract: 當世界貿易正快速地變動, 全球工業國家正認識保護營業秘密的重要性。回顧近這百年歷程,掌握營業秘密法律保護制度的發展方向,對於我國加入WTO、執行與貿易有關的智慧財產權協定(TRIPS)和完善營業秘密保護法制是有助益的。營業秘密的定義是為作為不為人所周知而且是依照合理的措施保存機密的任何的有價值的商業資訊。營業秘密為一有用的資訊, 許多公司擁有秘密讓他們對競爭者保有優勢。最著名的營業秘密是可口可樂配方。一般而言,營業秘密是受到保護並且避免受到獲得使用人透過不正當的手段的利用,而通常資訊以不正當的手段是從所知之人而取得, 或持有資料機密的人違背其承諾。實際上每個事業都有一些營業秘密,因為營業秘密資訊及來源是受到保密的, 所以他們是十分脆弱的, 當秘密被公開時則保護必要就喪失。有句話經常被提及「營業秘密的一次失去就永遠地失去」營業秘密的價值就在它的秘密中。國際對於營業秘密處理也顯示出大幅度一致,就是營業秘密的竊取在許多國家中構成一種犯罪。隨著知識經濟逐漸高度發展,因高利潤和市場價值營業秘密的作用日益明顯,世界上各主要國家和地區都建立起營業秘密法律體系,綜合運用各種手段強化對營業秘密的保護力度。因此,國際市場上是要求統一且效執行營業秘密的權利。20世紀是世界在營業秘密法律保護制度不斷發展和完善的一個世紀。不僅如此,20世紀末,一些國際公約也陸續對營業秘密法律保護作出了規定,營業秘密保護出現國際化、全球化的趨勢,而TRIPS對營業秘密的界定則把這一趨勢推向高峰,正與經濟知識化和全球化的浪潮相呼應。營業秘密法律保護制度發展有以下趨勢是值得注意,就是保護範圍日漸擴大、保護力度日漸加強、日益國際化及全球化。這趨勢與經濟知識化和全球化的潮流是相對應。所以,我國應順應這一潮流,完善相關立法,提高對營業秘密法律的保護水準。

As the world moves rapidly toward an international commerce, industrial nations around the world are recognizing the importance of protecting trade secrets. Reviewing the century-long course and mastering its main trends will surely do a great help to our country in entering WTO , implementing the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights(TRIPS) and improving the legal system concerning the Protection of Trade Secrets . A trade secret is defined as any valuable business information that is not generally known and is subject to reasonable efforts to preserve confidentiality. Trade secrets are useful information that companies keep secret to give them an advantage over their competitors. The formula for Coca-Cola is the most famous trade secret. Generally speaking, a trade secret will be protected from exploitation by those who either obtain access through improper means, those who obtain the information from one who they know or should have known gained access through improper means, or those who breach a promise to keep the information confidential. While virtually every business has at least some trade secrets, they are quite fragile because they protect information and resources that are secret, which necessarily means that protection is lost if and when the secret becomes publicly known. It is often said that "a trade secret once lost is lost forever." The value of a trade secret lies in its secrecy. This survey also reveals a surprising uniformity in the treatment of trade secrets around the world. Trade secret theft constitutes a crime in many countries. The trends are exactly in consistency with the Intellectual-Economy and its Globalization Trend .With the advent of the Intellectual-Economy, the trade secret attracts more and more attentions due to its high business profit and market value. Thus, the international marketplace demands the uniform and effective enforcement of trade secret rights. The Century just passed by has seen the world wide development and improvement of the Legal Protection of Trade Secrets . By the end of last century, not only all the main countries in the world have established their legal protection system of trade secrets, but also many International Conventions have come to affirm trade secret as a type of intellectual property right, which leads to the globalization trend of trade secret protection, among which the related clauses concerning the trade secrets in TRIPS have pushed the above globalization trend to the utmost, which is exactly in consistency with the Intellectual-Economy and its globalization trend. The main trends of the above course could be summarized as following : the scope of Trade Secrets protected by law being increasingly wider , the protection power getting stronger and stronger , becoming more and more internationalized and globalized . Therefore, our country should follow the above trend and try to raise the legal protection level by improving Trade Secrets Law.