Title: WTO之服務貿易業自由化之兩岸法制研究

Keywords: 服務貿易法制研究 WTO;Trade in Service

Abstract: 服務貿易不同於貨物貿易的地方主要在於服務是無形商品,國際服務貿易是國家間無形商品的交換活動,而服務貿易的監管手段則主要是國家法律法規等。2001年12月11日中國大陸終於正式成為WTO第143個會員,臺灣則於2002年1月1日正式成為WTO第144個會員。就臺灣與中國大陸加入WTO有關開放服務貿易業市場的承諾内容而言,主要為對於阻礙外國投資人的進入障礙(違反不歧視原則的精神)將儘快消除,以及所有本國和外國人的管理法規若有差異則要停止。兩岸承諾的服務貿易業開放範圍涵蓋各種產業別,而且是保證漸近式地允許就區域性以及在執照發放方面逐步開放規定門檻和時間表。兩岸間經貿交流往來頻繁,服務貿易市場遊戲規則是否一致,即就法令面而言,可否以在臺灣的投資角度去看待中國大陸市場?就服務貿易業者而言,在兩岸入世後所需達到的開放標準有多大落差,影響為何?如何增進在WTO體制下對兩岸服務貿易業開放現況的了解程度,進而預測為因應目前兩岸投資環境的變化,所導致就服務貿易業市場之政策面、法制面之下一步開放措施,以預防兩岸經貿即投資爭議,俾保障兩岸投資者權益,加速經濟發展,乃為當前重要之課題。 本文之研究主題為兩岸加入WTO後服務貿易自由化之法制研究,故先就WTO作一概念性之簡介,其次介紹我國人所關心之二岸加入WTO後就服務貿易業之入會承諾開放行業中較具影響力及投資機率較大之主要行業,以及其對各自境內服務貿易業市場之影響與因應措施,於政策面、立法面、執法面之具體實踐上,參酌包括WTO服務貿易與服務貿易總協定、服務貿易的水平承諾與具體部門承諾、服務貿易的四種提供方式、市場准入和國民待遇、各國對教育服務貿易的承諾及其現狀、臺澎金馬個別關稅領域服務業特定承諾表及最惠國待遇豁免表摘錄中華人民共和國加入世界貿易組織議定書、商務部世貿司過渡期終點表格說明、內地與香港關於發展建立更緊密經貿關係的安排(CEPA)等內容做進一步之比較分析,最後就兩岸入會後實施市場開放之下列於服務貿易領域較具代表性之產業項目法制自由化之發展趨勢、影響評估、因應對策,以及未來展望及建議分述於本文中,就研究主題參酌臺灣及中國大陸相關文獻做系統性歸納整理,並針對臺灣及中國大陸加入WTO後對於開放服務貿易業制度所採取不同設計之部分,加以比較分析優缺點並提出建議,且藉由與實際從事服務貿易業務人士之訪談,以及參照客觀的相關調查分析報告之數據,以瞭解實務上遭遇之問題、處理方法以及兩岸實質經貿互動之最新趨勢,作為立論實證之參考。 中國大陸經過近十幾年來致力於經濟制度之改革與調整,努力發展其經濟,鼓勵外商投資,無疑地已成為臺灣服務貿易業之重要市場。兩岸的經貿關係變動頻繁,臺商投資大陸之金額更是與日俱增,服務貿易業尚屬較新的投資標的,但無論是外國投資人或臺商,皆可能因對兩岸服務貿易業投資環境,市場開放之法令不熟悉而致發生層出不窮的貿易糾紛。本文試自實務上投資可行性之角度,就兩岸於加入WTO後有關開放服務貿易業主要行業之相關法令及仍有之限制規定做一概要之分析並提出具體建議,期能提供有心就兩岸服務貿易業投資布局之有心中外人士之參考,最後更期許能藉由本文增進他人對此議題之重視及瞭解,促進日後兩岸服務貿易業相關法令限制規定更趨開放、完善及透明化,進而達成兩岸服務貿易業市場能進一步在平等、互利的基礎上開放及自由化,以及促進改善兩岸服務貿易業之交流及幫助活絡兩岸服務貿易業之投資環境。

Abstract International service trade and liberlization tendency has become one of the most important agenda in recent years. According to the WTO’s regulation, especially the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS), the trade in service is classified as many kinds of professional and commercial service, therefore, since Uruguay round negotiations, the trade in service has been the field that all countries are not easily compromised. Under the globalization, the the trade in service is promoted to be more international and liberal. After Mainland China and Taiwan have become new members of WTO in 2001 and 2002 respectively, the Chinese trade in service industry faces huge competition from the enterprises of other developed countries. Consequently, it becomes more and more urgent for Mainland China and Taiwan to find out the method that promotes competence of both in the international trade in service markets while obeying the international regulations. Besides the introduction and conclusion, this thesis is mainly divided into three major parts. GATS is the main analysis construction. Under GATS, this thesis analyzes Mainland China and Taiwan’s trade in service industry by different viewpoints and observe opportunities and threats of Chinese trade in service industry during the huge fluctuation period in a pratical way. Further, an analysis of the new liberlization measures will be introduced, the impacts of service trade liberlization to China’s service trade and counter measures will also be discussed. Finally, the challenges and the approaches to the development of Mainland China and Taiwan’s trade in service, the comparative advantages and relative strategy, the difficulties and advices for solving the current problems will also be provided. The conclusion of this thesis are that the Mainland China’s trade service market is tremendous and the Taiwan government should adopt a more open strategy to enable enterprises to get in and become the center of international trade service market. In domestic, the Taiwan government should improve the tradet service industry to be more regulated and resolve the chaotic condition while expanding their business territory as fast as possible. In the future, especially in service industry, the competence trend will become more and more knowledge-based. In other words, the key factor of competition is talent persons, consequently, enterprises and individuals who have well negotiation skills and are familiar with the internationally investment and economic regulations will have more chance to be granted preferential treatment in most sectors when setting up operations in the Mainland China. Moreover, by citing related examples and views at home and abroad, the author hopes to help promote a better understanding of the agenda of the thesis and the development of the economic and trade co-operation between the Mainland and Taiwan, and the co-operation in bilateral relations could be consolidated and strengthened eventually. Taiwan will be able to take full advantage of Mainland China’s strengths and vice versa. This will not only enable each other to further accomplish its investmenal enviroment, but also to contribute to each other’s demsetic development.