Title: 主提單(Master B/L)法律性質之研究

Keywords: 主提單;載貨證券 Master Bill of Lading;Bill of Lading

Abstract: 載貨證劵乃海上貨物運送契約之核心概念,其發展具有長久之歷史,其中主提單為其中的一種,其本質影響持有者、運送人、其他關係人之權益,本文從主提單之發展歷史,以國際公約與本國立法例,以我國法律上實務的案例,以說明主提單之本質與其所產生的效力關係進行討論。 從主提單與分提單的運作下,以載貨證劵作為基礎,從我國最高法院判決探討主提單是否有貨物收據、物權證書、運送契約之證明三項功能,並探討主提單之物權效力與債權效力。

The Bill of Lading (B/L) is the main concept in the contract of the carriage of goods by sea. During the long history, Bill of Lading was been developed. The Master Bill of Lading is a kind of Bill of Lading, its nature and legal relationship significantly influence the carrier, the B/L holder, the other parties. The thesis based on the Bill of Lading development history, research employs case studies of relevant Taiwan conventions and legislations, domestic and Taiwan practices to explore the essence and legal relationship of the Master Bill of Lading and discussing the theoretical effect. The Master Bill of Lading and House Bill of Lading was been used by the carriage practices usually. Researching the Master Bill of Lading theoretically. The three major theoretical functions of the Bill of Lading is the functions of receipts, evidence of contract and document of title, further explores the validity of right in rem and the validity of creditor’s right, and discusses by the Taiwan’s supreme court verdict.