Title: 國際投資爭端解決中心(ICSID)爭端解決機制之研究

Keywords: 國際投資;爭端解決;仲裁; ICSID;Investment Dispute;Arbitration

Abstract: 摘 要 伴隨著全球化潮流的來臨,國際直接投資金額大幅成長,相對的,投資爭端案件亦持續增加,國際投資人於是迫切期待一個有效而公平之國際投資爭端解決機制。「解決國家與他國國民間投資爭端公約」(以下簡稱華盛頓公約)於1966年10月14日開始生效,現今全球已有142個締約國。華盛頓公約透過調解程序或仲裁程序之爭端解決機制,解決締約國與另一締約國國民間之投資資爭端。為此,華盛頓公約成立了「國際投資爭端解決中心」(以下簡稱ICSID),專門受理根據華盛頓公約所提交之案件。 現今,地主國與外國投資人達成協議利用ICSID爭端解決機制已係一普遍的現象,然而,台灣經過多年經濟發展,已成為全球重要對外投資國家,惟根據調查,台灣廠商發生投資爭端,並不擅於利用ICSID爭端解決機制維護其本身權益。據此,本論文乃針對ICSID爭端解決機制加以研析,並希望能對我政府對外談判及廠商對外投資提供具體實用之對策。本論文先自華盛頓公約及ICSID之發展背景介紹起,其後則對ICSID管轄權及華盛頓公約之其他重要相關法律問題逐一說明,並輔以個案加以研析之。經過上述分析後,本文繼而對現行ICSID爭端解決機制提出評論並提出未來ICSID爭端解決機制之改革建議。本文末並對我國政府與廠商現階段利用ICSID爭端解決機制提出建議。

Abstract While the inexorable trend towards globalization has caused international direct investment to grow dramatically, it has also led to a steady increase in the number of investment disputes. International investors therefore eagerly look forward to the institution of an effective and impartial international investment dispute resolution mechanism. The Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between States and Nationals of Other States(the “Convention”)came into force on October 14, 1966. A total 142 States have now become parties to the Convention. The Convention provides a mechanism for the settlement, by conciliation or arbitration, of disputes between parties to the Convention and foreign investors that are nationals of other parties. The Convention also establishes the International Centre For Settlement of Investment Dispute(ICSID), the institution which administers the cases that are filed under the Convention. References to the ICSID mechanism are today not only commonplace in contractual relations between foreign investors and host States. Although Taiwan, through its many years of economic development, has become a major source of foreign investment, surveys show that Taiwan firms are not good at using the ICSID mechanism to protect their rights and interests in investment disputes. This study accordingly analyzes the ICSID mechanism in an effort to provide concrete, practical strategies for the government of Taiwan in international negotiations and for Taiwanese firms in their foreign investment. This study first introduces the ICSID mechanism and it’s development. Next, the study discusses the jurisdiction of ICSID and other important parts of the Convention, and finally, analyzes specific cases. The results of the aforementioned analysis are employed to critique existing the ICSID mechanism. This study makes several system-related recommendations, namely that the Convention. This study concludes with recommendations concerning how the government and companies of Taiwan can use the ICSID mechanism at the current stage.