Title: 國際法上武力使用之法制與實踐-兼論中共對台灣武力威脅行為之分析

Keywords: 武力使用;戰爭 use of force;war

Abstract: 武力使用在國際社會間存在已久,而關於它的國際法規範一直地在發展當中,不同的時期當中,武力使用的國際法內容也不盡一致,而至今在聯合國制度的規範基礎之下,仍然有不夠完整之處,研究當中觀念的演變可供未來的法制架構做一參考。 中共對台灣的武力威脅行為乃由來已久,其行為與武力使用的國際法規範不盡符合,而台灣唯有正視自身的立場,主張國際法原則下的權利,方能不為中共的政治手段所打壓。 本文除緒論及結論外,本論部分共分六章,全文摘要如下: 緒論:論述研究動機、研究目的、參考文獻、研究方法及預期結果。 本論 第一章:武力使用之基礎概論 就武力使用行為的特徵、構成要件、類型及法律效果做一綜合性的分析,以便釐清其基礎概念,供更深入探討武力使用行為之用。 第二章:武力使用之古典國際法時期規範 探討古典國際法時期武力使用之理論與實踐之發展。 第三章:武力使用之國際聯盟時期規範 探討國際聯盟時期武力使用法規範的形成與實踐情形。 第四章:武力使用之凱洛•布萊恩公約時期規範 探討凱洛•布萊恩公約時期武力使用的國際法之演變與實踐情形。 第五章:武力使用之聯合國憲章時期規範 探討聯合國時期武力使用規範的轉變及實踐上的變化,並對新興的問題及制度面的缺失做一檢討。 第六章:中共對台灣武力威脅行為之分析 論述台灣之國際法地位,分析中共對台灣的武力威脅行為,並以武力使用的國際法檢驗其合法性。 結論:對全文做一總結的論述。

The use of force existed for a long time in the international society, and the norms of international law about it developed at all times. The contents of international law relating to the use of force weren’t the same in the different periods. Now on the basis of the norms of the UN system, there is remaining incompletely. To research the changes of the contents can provide reference materials for the legal institutions of the future. The PRC’s threatening of the use of force had proceeded for a long time, her actions didn’t correspondent with international law relating to the use of force. Taiwan only faces up to herself standpoints and argues her rights in the international law, and won’t be suppressed by the PRC’s political means. Apart from the Introduction and Conclusion, there are six chapters in this thesis: Introduction: to introduce the research motivations, purposes, methodo- logies and the expected results. The main body of the writing Chapter 1: the basic summary of the use of force This chapter analyzes the characteristics, elements, categories and the law effects of the use of force comprehensively, in order to correct the basic conception, to provide discussing the actions of the use of force more deeply. Chapter 2: the norms of the classical international law of the use of force This chapter discusses the theory and the practice of the use of force in the period of the classical international law. Chapter 3: the norms of the period of the League of Nations of the use of force. This chapter discusses the forming and the practice of the laws and regulations of the use of force in the League of Nations. Chapter 4: the norms of the period of the Kellogg-Briand Pact of the use of force. This chapter discusses the changes and practical conditions of inter- national law relating to the use of force in the Kellogg-Briand Pact. Chapter 5: the norms of the period of the United Nations Charter of the use of force This chapter discusses the changes of the norms of the use of force and practice in the United Nations Charter period, and confers the new problems and the lacks of the system. Chapter 6: the analysis of the PRC’s threatened actions of the use of force to Taiwan. This chapter discusses Taiwan’s statehood in the international law, and analyzes the PRC’s threatened actions of the use of force to Taiwan, and examines the legality according to international law relating to the use of force. Conclusion: to sum up the whole thesis.