Title: Polya解題策略融入八年級數學教學之行動研究

Keywords: Polya解題策略;數學教學;行動研究

Abstract:  本研究旨在探討「Polya解題策略」融入八年級數學教學的實施情形,採行動研究的方式進行。研究者以基隆市某國中八年級一個班,共34位學生為研究對象,進行為期十四週、每週五節課,共計七十節課的實驗教學。 在實驗教學期間,本研究主要係透過研究者省思札記、協同研究教師觀察記錄表、數學練功坊、數學解題習慣問卷、循環教學回饋問卷、學生訪談記錄、Polya解題教學回饋問卷等七項研究工具蒐集資料,經歸納、分析與比對原始資料後,得到如下的研究結果: 一、超過半數學生覺得Polya解題策略在瞭解問題階段的幫助最大,而在 擬訂計畫階段的助益性最小。 二、學生認為其在回顧階段的「一題多解」部分獲益最多,且有94%的學生都可以接受此種教學方式。 三、大多數學生在Polya解題教學後,在瞭解問題階段有明顯的進步,而 在擬定計畫、執行計畫階段與回顧階段雖無明顯進步,但其解題習慣均比教學前細膩。 四、研究者在教學活動設計、教學能力、及研究能力三方面均獲得專業成長。 關鍵字: Polya解題策略、數學教學、行動研究

The purpose of this research is based on action research to explore how Polya problem-solving strategies are applied to the math teaching for eighth graders. There are 34 pupils with eighth-grade level in a class involved in this research in a junior high school in Keelung . The experimental pedagogy was conducted for 5 curricular units every week and 70 curricular units for 14 weeks in total. The data collections during this experimental pedagogy are as follows : the researcher’s reflective notes, the collaborative teacher’s observation record sheets, the math worksheets, the questionnaires of mathematical problem-solving habits, the feedback questionnaires about cyclic teaching, the interviews transcription, and the feedback questionnaires about Polya problem-solving strategies. After generalizing, analyzing and comparing the original data, the research results have been acquired as follows: First, more than half of the students feel that Polya’s problem-solving strategies are the most beneficial for them at the stage of understanding problems, and the devising plans are the lest beneficial. Second, there are 94% of the students can accept this teaching method. Third, most students make obvious progress at the stage of understanding problems after Polya problem-solving teaching. Even though unobvious progress students at the stage of planning ,carrying out and looking back have been improved to be more eleboated. Finally, the researcher acquires the professional growth at three aspects: teaching activities design, teaching abilities, and researching abilities. Keyword: Polya problem-solving strategies, math teaching, and action research