Title: 國小教師指導學生解數學文字題之調查研究

Keywords: 國小教師;Polya解題策略;數學文字題 primary school teacher;Polya heuristic problem solving strategies;mathematics word problem

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是探討國小教師在指導學生解數學文字題時對使用Polya解題策略之理念認同程度與實際教學符合的程度。採問卷調查法進行,研究工具為研究者自編的「數學文字題解題指導問卷」,選取臺灣地區共十二個縣市,32所國民小學,總計641位小學教師為調查樣本,共回收555份問卷,回收率為87%。研究結果發現:(1)公立國小教師對Polya解題策略之理念認同程度極高,教學符合程度亦偏高;(2)公立國小教師對「回顧」階段之Polya解題策略在理念認同程度及實際教學符合程度二者間落差最大;(3)公立國小教師對Polya解題策略之理念認同程度與教學符合程度受其背景變項(如性別、任教年資)的影響有顯著差異。本研究結果將可提供教育行政機關、國民小學與國小教師推動或進行數學解題教學之參考。 關鍵字:國小教師、Polya解題策略、數學文字題

The research aims to explore the gap based on Polya heuristic problem solving strategies for mathematics word problem between the level of recognition and practical teaching situations. The questionnaire、mathematics word problem instruction questionnaires、has been developed for exploring 641 primary school teachers within 12 areas in Taiwan (response rate is 87 %). The result clearly shows: (1) the 『level of recognition』 on Polya heuristic problem solving strategies is higher than the 『practical teaching situations』、(2) the 『looking back stage』 presents the biggest gap、and (3) the demographic variables (such as gender、the length of teaching years) plays a critical role on the problem solving process. Hence、it is proposed that the results can be implied in three ways. Firstly by individual teachers to reflect on their teaching process、secondly、by school authorities to formulate strategies for supporting teaching quality and thirdly by educational authorities to improve policies of mathematical education. Key words: primary school teachers, Polya heuristic problem solving strategies、 mathematics word problem