Title: 國中教師對有效管教策略知覺之調查研究-以基隆市為例

Keywords: 國中教師;管教;管教策略;體罰 secondary school teachers;discipline;the strategies of discipline;corporal punishment

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究國民中學教師對於管教策略有效程度之知覺,為量化之研究,以基隆市16所公立國中教師為母群體,共計977人,每校取樣三分之一之教師,透過問卷調查方式蒐集資料。共發放362份問卷,回收342份,回收率為95%,有效問卷324份。問卷回收後,對有效問卷進行整理、資料編碼及登錄,使用SPSS 12.0 for Windows統計套裝軟體做描述性統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析處理。研究之結果如下: 壹、教師認為有效的管教策略前7位(平均均高於3.50)為: 一、取消下課時間 二、取消喜愛的活動(如電影、遊戲等) 三、下課後帶至辦公室糾正 三、送請學務處協助處理(與前者同分) 五、放學後課後輔導 六、聯絡家長前來協助處理 七、依該校學生獎懲規定及法定程序,予以書面懲處 貳、就教師背景變項分析,以「服務年資」與「是否贊同體罰的態度」兩個變項,對於教師管教策略有效程度之知覺,有顯著差異。多數資深教師認為正面的、柔性的管教策略較有成效;認同合理體罰之教師則認為嚴厲的、體罰形式的管教策略較有成效,不認同者則認為正面的、柔性的管教略較有成效。 參、依開放性問題分析,教師對於管教策略之知覺,大致如下: 一、仍有部分教師贊成「合理」的體罰 二、管教策略需因人而異 三、多與家長及學生溝通管教理念 四、管教時需恩威並施 根據上述研究結果,提出具體建議,給行政機關制訂法規政策、學校推動零體罰政策及教師管教之參考。 關鍵字:國中教師、管教、管教策略、體罰

The purpose of this study is to explore secondary school teachers’ perceptions on the effectiveness of the strategies of discipline. The method of this study is quantitative. 16 junior high schools, 977 teachers working in Keelung City, are the population. Each school was selected one-third teachers as samples. Data was collected through questionnaires designed by the researcher. 362 questionnaires were sent and 324 questionnaires were retained and effective. After gathering the questionnaires, all data were coded and typewritten, then analyzed by SPSS 12.0 for Windows including descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA. The results were as follows: 1.Effective strategies of discipline in top 7 are: (1)Canceling the recess (2)Canceling favorite activities (Ex. Movies or games) (3)Correcting the students’ behavior in the office during recess (3)Asking the administrators of Division of Student Affairs for assistance (5)Detaining (6)Contacting with parents (7)Recording in written form according to the school rules 2.There were significant differences in perceptions of effectiveness of the discipline strategies between teachers with variety of years of teaching experience and the opinions on corporal punishment. Teachers approving of corporal punishment think that serious strategies or corporal punishment are effective, and the ones objecting to corporal punishment think positive strategies are effective. 3.The opinions of teachers on the strategies of discipline include: (1)Approving of reasonable corporal punishment (2)Using various and suitable strategies of discipline for different students (3)Communicating the opinions of discipline to the parents and the students (4)Using both positive reinforcement and punishment According to above conclusions, the suggestions were provided to educational administration, schools and teachers. Key words: secondary school teachers, discipline, the strategies of discipline, corporal punishment