Title: 臨海及非臨海地區國小教師對於施行海洋教育資源需求研究調查

Keywords: 臨海與非臨海;海洋教育;資源需求; Marine education;needs of marine education

Abstract: 本研究旨在了解目前臨海及非臨海國小教師對於即將推行海洋教育的資源需求。採用立意抽樣的問卷調查法,以臺北縣立國民小學500位教師為研究對象(總計13間學校,臨海學校和非臨海學校各250人);在回收的471份的問卷中,總計有432的有效問卷(臨海學校212份,非臨海學校220份)。本研究的主要結論如下: 一、 就全體教師之需求而言,以「海洋相關網站資料」最為需要。其次是「海洋相關教案範例」,第三為「海洋相關影片」,第四為「海洋相關簡報含圖文」,第五項需求為「海洋相關增能研習或證照培訓」。 二、 就目前使用資源的頻率而言,以「海洋相關網站資料」這類資源最常使用。其次是「海洋相關影片」,第三為「海洋相關教案範例」,第四為「海洋相關圖書」,第五項最常使用的資源為「海洋相關簡報含圖文」。 三、 就海洋教育之五大主題軸而言:「海洋休閒」的主題軸最需「海洋相關增能研習或證照培訓」及「海洋相關教案範例」;其他四個主題軸「海洋社會」、「海洋文化」、「海洋自然科學」及「海洋資源」均以「海洋相關網站資料」為最首要的需求。 四、 對於臨海地區及非臨海地區教師、女性教師、級任教師、科任教師、非數理系所畢業教師,及無海洋相關研習經驗教師而言,其前三項資源需求皆為「海洋相關網站資料」、「海洋相關教案範例」及「海洋相關影片」。 五、 對於男性教師、數理系畢業教師,及有海洋相關研習經驗教師而言,其前三項資源需求需求皆有「海洋相關網站資料」及「海洋相關教案範例」;但男性教師及有海洋相關研習經驗教師也需「海洋相關增能研習或證照培訓」;而數理系所畢業教師則需「海洋相關專家諮詢」。 六、 臨海與非臨海地區教師在十項資源需求之前三項排序方面,有七項呈現顯著差異;而不論教師的性別、職務、畢業系所,及是否有參與海洋相關研習經驗等方面,在十項資源需求之前三項排序皆有部分資源需求呈現顯著差異。

In this study, we surveyed 500 elementary school teachers in Taipei Country to understand their needs for marine education teaching resources. A total of thirteen schools, with 250 teachers from coastal regions and 250 from inland participated in the survey. Of the 471 survey collected, 432 were valid (212 from coastal schools, 220 from inland schools). Major results include: 1. The top five most in demand teaching resources for all teachers are a) online marine related information, b) sample marine related lesson plans, c) marine related videos, d) marine related news clippings, and e) marine related workshops and training leading to certification. 2. The top five highly being used resources are a) online marine related information, b) marine related videos, c) marine related lesson plans, d) marine related books, and e) marine related news clippings. 3. The top five teaching themes and their educational needs are a) recreational marine, b) marine society, c) marine culture, d) marine natural science, and e) marine resources. While workshops or training leading to certification and sample lesson plans are needed for recreational marine, online marine related information is need for the remaining four. 4. The top three most in demand teaching resources for coastal and inland teachers, female teachers, homeroom teachers, subject teachers, teachers with non-mathematic and science background, and teachers with no training in marine related education are a) online marine related information, b) sample marine related lesson plans, and c) marine related videos. 5. The top three most in demand teaching resources for male teachers, teachers with mathematic and science background, and teachers with training in marine related education are a) online marine related information, b) sample marine related lesson plans. Male teachers also need marine related workshops or training leading to certification, and teachers with math or science background need consultation from marine experts. 6. There are significant differences between coastal teachers and inland teachers in seven out of ten of their needs for resources; while there are significant differences in the top three needs regardless of teacher’s gender, job responsibility, education background, and training in marine education.