Title: 國中生科展經驗對其科學探究技能與歷程覺知之影響

Keywords: 科展活動;科學過程技能;科學探究歷程; Science Fairs;Science Process Skills;Science Inquiry

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國中生科展經驗與其科學探究技能與科學探究歷程覺知的關係。研究者以基隆市國中生為母體,首先,採隨機取樣法抽取六所公立國中,然後採叢集取樣法抽取633位學生為樣本,進行「科學過程技能」及「科學探究歷程」測驗。所得資料採次數分配、描述性統計、T考驗以及皮爾森積差相關等統計方式來進行量化分析。研究結果如下: 一、 在科學過程技能方面,研究結果顯示:有科展經驗學生其在「測量」、「應用時間與空間關係」、「應用數字」、「觀察」等四項基本過程技能及「下操作型定義」、「控制變因」、「解釋資料」、「實驗」、「形成假說」等五項統整過程技能方面均明顯優於無科展經驗學生,而其在「分類」、「傳達」、「推論」、「預測」等四項基本過程技能方面則沒有明顯差別。 二、 在科學探究歷程方面,研究顯示:有科展經驗學生對科學探究歷程的覺知程度比無科展經驗學生來得清晰,但在歷程排序上則無明顯差別。此外,本研究歸納學生在歷程排序的七大迷思歷程中,無科展經驗學生占前三大項迷思歷程的人數比率較高。 三、 在科學過程技能與歷程覺知的關係方面,研究顯示:無科展經驗學生在此兩個變項的關係呈現顯著低度相關,而有科展經驗學生則呈現無顯著低相關,但此結果尚須進一步探討。 最後, 根據上述結果,研究者針對科展的實施與後續研究提出可行的建議,以具體提供行政機關及教師透過科展活動推行科學教育的參考依據。

The aim of this study was to discuss the correlations between junior high school students’ experience in science fairs, their scientific inquiry skills and their cognition in scientific development. The junior high school students of Keelung City were chosen as the population and 633 students from six public junior high schools were selected via random sampling and cluster sampling to conduct testing for “the development of scientific skills and scientific inquiry.” Frequency distribution, descriptive statistics, T-test and Pearson product-moment correlation were applied to the quantitative analysis of the data collected. The following results were found: 1. On the aspect of scientific skills, it was found that students who participated in science fairs performed remarkably better than those without science fair experience in four basic skills — measurement, application of the relation between time and space, application of numbers, and observation — and in five integration skills — giving operational definitions, controlling variables, explaining data, conducting experiments, and proposing hypotheses. However, there were no significant differences between the two groups in these four basic skills: classification, communication, inference and prediction. 2. On the aspect of development of scientific inquiry, it was found that the cognition of students with science fair experience was clearer than those without the experience, but their development sequences were about the same. Additionally, it was found that there were more percentages of students without science fair experience in the first three of the seven misconceptions in development sequences. 3. In terms of the correlation between scientific skills and development cognition, the study indicated that students without science fair experience had significant low positive correlation between these two variables, while students with the experience had insignificant low correlation. But this result still must further discuss. Last but not least, the researcher, based on the preceding results, provided some practical suggestions on the implementation of science fairs and further studies on this subject for relevant authorities and teachers as a reference for promoting science education in the future.