Title: 國小教師情緒勞動量表發展

Keywords: 國小教師、情緒勞動、量表發展、項目分析、主成分分析

Abstract: 本研究目的在於運用統計的技術發展一個標準化的量表,用以客觀評量國小教師的情緒勞動程度。藉著關鍵事例技術,二十位國小現職教師在工作場合中真實發生的情緒勞動事例,蒐集相關的資料,並進行內容分析以形成評鑑「情緒勞動」的50個初步項目問卷。以分層隨機方式抽取台灣地區共547位老師參與此研究 (回收率90.5%)。進行項目分析,並以統計主成分分析的方式建構「國小教師情緒勞動量表」。 本研究經由項目分析刪除鑑別力較低的七個項目,並經由統計的主成分分析淘汰因素負荷量(loadings)過低的七個項目,因此國小教師情緒勞動量表清楚顯示了三個主要向度: (一) 壓抑情緒, (二)直接表達情緒, (三)偽裝情緒。 依序分別解釋變異量42.108%,9.682%,6.321% 。每個向度有12個項目共36題,並顯示了可接受的高內在一致性 (α= .959) 。 「國小教師情緒勞動量表」的建構不僅可讓國小教師經由自我評量,對於教學工作進行全面性的審視與檢討來評估自我情緒勞動程度,以尋求調整改善與解決之道;更可提供教育主管當局了解國小教師的情緒勞動情形,修訂心理健康相關的政策或規定,讓教師獲得必要的協助。因此,關心國小教師的心理健康情形將有助於提升學校「教」與「學」的整體績效表現。

The aim of this research is based on the statistical technique to develop a standardized ‘Primary School Teacher Emotional Labor Scale’ (PSTELS) for evaluating the level of emotional labor on primary school teachers. The item development based on critical incident technique for exploring the possible events with 20 primary school teachers regarding to emotional labor, and therefore, the content analysis has been used to build up the prototype 50 items. Stratified sampling method has been employed, and there were 547 teachers (response rate is 90.5%) in Taiwan area involved in this research. Item analysis with Principal Component Analysis (PCA) has been used to build up the structure of PSTELS. Based on item analysis, there were 7 items with low discrimination power have been deleted; using Principal Component Analysis with direct oblimin rotation, the major three dimensions show: (1) suppressed emotion, (2) directly emotion display and (3) faked emotion. These accounted respectively for the following percentages of the variance: 42.108%, 9.682% and 6.321%. Hence, 36-item standardized PSTELS with three dimensions (each dimensions includes 12 items) has been structured. The internal reliability meets the acceptable requirement (α= .959). The PSTELS can not only provide a standardized instrument for measuring primary school teachers’ level of emotional labor but also can be a tool for evaluating their health situations in order to support the whole performance of ‘teaching’ and ‘learning’ on school effectiveness.