Title: 國小學生對不同多媒體英語生字查閱方式傾向之調查研究

Keywords: 多媒體;生字查閱;國小學生

Abstract: 多媒體輔助教學是以人類認知之角度出發,在1974年由Paivio提出雙碼理論(dual-coding theory)後,相關的研究(Plass, Chun, Mayer & Leutner, 1998)就開始大量的探討此一認知模式對於不同學習領域之影響。在大部分的研究中皆顯示雙碼模式(如:文字加聲音或聲音加圖像)會比單一碼學習模式更能增加學習與記憶的效果;然而,有些研究認為過多或不當的影音刺激會分散學生學習時的注意力,造成認知負擔(Craig et al., 2002)。雖然如此,雙碼理論應用在多媒體學習系統的效果,仍然以被肯定者居多。 在外語學習方面,相關的研究也指出,透過文字、旁白或圖像的結合模式亦有助於學習者對於生字保留與提升學習者對文章之理解度(Linda C. Jones & Jan L. Plass,2002)。Mayer融合了Paivio的雙碼理論與Wittrock生成理論於1997年將雙碼理論的概念延伸至多媒體的外語學習領域上,而提出了多媒體生成學習理論(Generative Theory of Multimedia Learning)。他認為學習與認知是主動且動態之歷程,強調在多媒體的學習環境中,學習者在接收訊息時會將視覺與語文訊息做選擇(selecting)、組織(organizing)與融合(integrating)的處理。透過視覺碼與聽覺碼兩個模式的參照做連結能減輕學習者的認知負擔,進而提高外語學習的成效。因此,本研究以Mayer(1997)的外語生成認知理論與Paivio的雙碼理論作為基礎,探討國小學生對於使用多媒體英語生字查閱模式之傾向。此研究分為3組-本國語解釋+生字發音(native text translation+vocabulary pronunciation; Group 1)、中文解釋+靜態圖+生字發音(native text translation+still pictures+ vocabulary pronunciation; Group 2)以及靜態圖註解+生字發音(still pictures+vocabulary pronunciation; Group 3)。以調查與比較國小學生對於不同英語生字查閱方式之使用傾向。 研究結果發現(1)國小學生學習英語,在接觸不熟悉的生字時,習慣先以其母語(中文解釋)方式來學習生字;(2)圖片雖然佔學習者學習生字時較少比例的關注與需要,但卻也是學習英語生字時重要的輔助之一;(3)生字的發音能促進學習者理解所學習之生字,亦是生字學習不可或缺之要素;(4)學習者所偏愛與習慣使用的學習模式會影響其學習方式;(5)學習畫面宜以動畫方式呈現。

The conception of multimedia-assisted instruction is based on Cognitive Theory. After Paivio proposed dual-code theory in 1974, many studies have supported his hypothesis (Plass, Chun, Mayer & Leutner, 1998). Many studies present that learning base on dual-code can be more effective than learning by using only one media, such as verbal or visual. However, some studies point out that learning through the multimedia may split learner’s attention, cause cognitive loading (Craig et al., 2002). Most studies still confirm the positive effect of dual-code theory on the multimedia program. For learning foreign language, integration of texts, narration or pictures may improve the learners’ vocabulary retention and reading comprehension (Linda C. Jones & Jan L. Plass, 2002). Mayer (1997) coined Generative Theory of Multimedia Learning to explain the value of multimedia presentations for language learning. It shared Paivio’s Dual-Code Theory and Wittrock’s Generative Theory (1990). He regarded learning and cognition as active and dynamic processes. Meaningful learning was created via cognitive routes: selecting, organizing and integrating. He also pointed out that the cognitive loading could be reduced while combining the reference of visual and verbal. Therefore, the present study, based on the Generative Theory of Multimedia Learning and Dual-code theory, investigated the intention of elementary school students in multimedia English vocabulary lookup preference. Learners were assigned to one of three groups-native text translation+vocabulary pronunciation (Group 1), native text translation+still pictures+ pronunciation (Group 2) or still pictures+ pronunciation (Group 3). The outcomes were compared on the intention of vocabulary lookup preference. The results show that(1)the elementary school students is used to learning English words through the mother language translation first;(2)although the pictures are not the most important elements for learners , they can be one of the major element in on learning English words;(3)the pronunciation of vocabulary improve the comprehension for target vocabulary;(4)The intention of learners’ learning style affects their learning, and(5)animation is better than the still picture.