Title: 國小特殊教育班教師工作滿意度量表之發展

Keywords: 特教班教師;工作滿意;量表 teachers of special education,;job satisfaction;scale development

Abstract: 本研究目的為發展一個適合國特教班教師工作滿意度的標準化評量工具。本研究採問卷調查法 (questionnaire survey)。因此,問卷設計由兩部分組成:第一部分是翻譯並修訂英國 Everard 等學者 (Everard, Morris & Wilson, 2004) 發展的「工作意見調查表」(Opinion Questionnaire, OQ) 共16個題目,第二部分加上以半結構 (semi-structured) 式訪談,蒐集數位現職特教班教師的意見,經內容分析 (content analysis) 再參考國內外相關量表研究文獻,增訂與特教班教師工作相關的 21 個項目,形成問卷原型 (Prototype)。經過預試與正式施測的調查,最後,運用心理計量的技術建立標準化的「國小特殊教育班教師工作滿意度量表」 (Job Satisfaction Scale for Teachers of Special Education, JSSTSE)。 本研究問卷施測於基隆市全體公立國小特教班教師,共發出 175 份問卷 (包含身心障礙類及資優類特教班的所有教師),回收 160 份問卷,回收率 (response rate) 約91.4%,其中 5 份問卷因樣本身份不符本研究而剔除,剩下問卷共 155 份。利用項目分析 (item analysis) 淘汰低鑑別力 (discriminative power) 的項目,以建立具備良好效度與信度的量表。 本研究結果經由統計的主成份分析 (Principal Component Analysis, PCA) 可清楚建構國小特教班教師工作滿意的九個向度 (1) 成就感;(2) 督導;(3) 升遷;(4) 工作穩定性;(5) 責任;(6) 政策規定;(7) 自我成長;(8) 行政文書工作;(9) 特教雙導師制。依序分別解釋 25.896,9.031,6.108,4.623,4.382,3.940,3.665,3.459 和 3.059 的變異量百分比,總共解釋了64.163% 的變異量。且此量表顯示了高的內在一致性 (α 係數為 0.904)。 此外,根據依據量表發展樣本 (基隆市國小特殊教育班教師,數量 = 155),建立本量表的常模,以方便對照應用。而根據標準化 ‘JSSTSE’,若受試者總分低於 78 (含) 分者為高關懷組,學校行政單位或特殊教育主管當局應該對此群組內特教班教師加強特別的關懷,深入了解教師們感到不滿意的因素與來源,必要時,從外在的因素進行調整與改善,或進一步針對個別教師進行諮商輔導,以改善其對工作的滿意度。 「國小特殊教育班教師的工作滿意度量表」可做為評量特教班教師的工作滿意度的標準工具,不但可評量教師本身的工作滿意程度,更可做為學校或有關教育行政當局評鑑與輔導的指標,以提升特教班教師的教學品質 (teaching quality) 與學生的學習績效 (learning effectiveness)。 關鍵字:特教班教師、工作滿意、量表

Abstract The aim of this present research is to develop a standardized instrument to measure the special education teachers’ job satisfaction. This research is based on questionnaire survey. The questionnaire is composed of two parts: the 16 items of the first half are translated and modified from the ‘Opinion Questionnaire’ developed by the British researchers, Everard, Morris & Wilson (2004). The 21 items of the second part are proposed by researcher based on a series of semi-structured interviews with the in-service teachers of special education and literature reviews for exploring teachers’ opinions about job satisfaction. Total 37 items are composed to form the prototype scale. The scale is examined with necessary psychometric information to build a standardized ‘Job Satisfaction Scale for Teachers of Special Education, JSSTSE.’ A total of 175 teachers with special education, both teachers for classes of disability and gifted were included, in Keelung elementary schools participated in a survey with the self-reported questionnaire. 160 questionnaires were returned and the total response rate is 91.4%. Then item analysis has been used to eliminate the items with low discriminative power. Based on item analysis, one of the items with low discriminative power has been eliminated. Principal Component Analysis with direct oblimin rotation has been used for extracting 10 dimensions: (1) Achievement, (2) Supervision, (3) Promotion, (4) job stability, (5) Responsibility, (6) Policy regulations, (7) Self-growth, (8) Paper works, (9) Double teacher system in special education, and (10) job autonomy. These accounted respectively for the following percentages of the variance: 25.896, 9.031, 6.108, 4.623, 4.382, 3.940, 3.665, 3.459 and 3.059. Hence, the standard JSSTSE wth 35 items has been well developed with high internal reliability (α = 0.904). In addition, the norm has been established based on the sample of teachers of special educational classes in Keelung elementary schools. According to the norm, the authority should pay much more attention to those teachers who score less then 78 (included) and find out the reasons or sources of their dissatisfaction, so as to make improvements or to provide necessary guidance or personal counseling, if needed. It is proposed that the ‘JSSTSE’ can not only provide a standardized instrument for evaluating the teachers’ job satisfaction with special education. It also can be a tool for the educational authorities to evaluate for improving the quality of the special education of elementary schools, to have better teaching quality and learning effectiveness. Key words:teachers of special education, job satisfaction, scale development