Title: 出口競爭力、資源稟賦與水產品貿易

Keywords: 資源稟賦;出口競爭力;水產品貿易;RCA;RTA endowment;export competitiveness;seafood trade;RCA;RTA

Abstract: 本文利用1970年到2004年世界貿易與總體資料,計算全球不同魚種以及不同加工程度之四類水產品的出口顯示性比較優勢(RCA)及相對貿易優勢(RTA)。此外,同時透過各國水產品資源稟賦特性和國內生產毛額,進一步檢視在Heckscher-Ohlin理論模型下,對於各種水產品淨出口貿易及其競爭力的影響。本文發現:(1) 豐富的資源稟賦確實對其水產品之競爭力有正面影響。(2) 隨著經濟水準的提升,對於水產品的淨出口以及貿易競爭力不升反減。(3) 各國擁有特定海岸線佔國土面積比例,對其水產品相對競爭優勢則有顯著的影響力,惟受到水產品種類與加工程度不同而異。(4) 各主要漁場區域對水產品競爭力的影響,視水產品種類不同而異。

An adopted model of the Heckscher-Ohlin theory, suggesting a direct relationship between a country’s trade, seafood endowments and income, has been empirically estimated for four seafood products during the period 1970-2004. Both net export and an index of revealed comparative advantages were constructred and used as depent variables.The major findings are as follows: (1) The rich natural resources of the major exporting countries have a positive affect on their competitiveness. (2) As GDP rises, there is actually a negative relationship to the net export and competitiveness of various seafood products. (3) The coast to land proportion of each country has a very significant influence on the competitive advantages of its seafood products, which is also affected by the difference in seafood species and the degrees of processing. (4) The influence each main fishing region has on the competitiveness of seafood products will vary depending on the different types of products.