Title: 出口與外來投資的交互作用:大中華經濟圈的驗證

Keywords: 出口;外來直接投資;大中華民族網絡 exports;foreign direct investment;ethnic Chinese networks

Abstract: 本文以引力模型探討1984年到2003年間出口與中國外來投資的影響因素。考慮的總體經濟變數包括經濟規模、相對經濟規模差異、所得相似度、相對要素稟賦差異、製造業平均工資以及距離。同時亦考量到大中華經濟圈的特性,本文以華人民族性和共同語言來探討對投資和出口的影響程度;最後則進一步檢視中國外來投資與出口之間的交互作用。實證結果顯示: (1) 兩國經濟規模對於出口與中國的外來投資有正向的影響。 (2) 兩國相對經濟規模差距愈大者,對該國出口有正面的影響,惟隨著近年中國經濟快速成長並成為第七大經濟體系,對中國投資呈現負向的影響。 (3) 兩國所得近似度對於貿易有正面的影響,但對於投資中國的影響則由負轉正,代表中國消費偏好逐漸與投資母國相近的現象。 (4) 兩國要素稟賦對出口與中國外來投資的結果迥異。 (5) 工資對於出口與中國外來投資的影響方向不同,但可以反應中國具有廉價工資的優勢。 (6) 華人民族特性與共同語言對中國的投資以及出口有正向影響,顯現華人經濟圈對出口與中國的外來投資有一定影響力。 (7) 出口與中國外來投資兩者呈現互補關係。 關鍵字:出口、外來直接投資、大中華民族網絡

This paper applies a gravity model to analyze their relations to export and foreign direct investment in China from 1984 to 2003. The economic scale, the relative size, the economic similarity of countries, relative factor endowments, average manufacturing wage, and distance had be taken into consideration. Simultaneously this study examed the effects of ethnic Chinese networks and the common language on inward foreign direct investment in China and export. Finally, it was examed the interaction between foreign direct investment in China and export. The major empirical results show that: (1) Scale for exports and foreign direct investment in China has a positive impact. (2) the greater the gap between the relative economic size of those exports to the country have a positive impact due to the rapid growth of Chinese economy in recent years to become the seventh largest economy, China's investment has a negative effect. (3) Income similarity for the trade between the two countries have a positive effect, but the impact of investment in China from negative to positive, progressive and representative of the Chinese consumer preferences similar to the phenomenon of home country investment. (4) factor endowments for the trade between the two countries is not the same result. (5) the wage for export and foreign investment in China has the impact of different directions, but can reflect the Chinese have the advantage of cheap wages. (6) ethnic Chinese networks and the common language for exports and foreign direct investment in China have a positive effect, it represents the Chinese Cycle on the export and foreign investment in China has some influence. (7) exports and foreign investment in China have a complementary relationship. Keywords: exports, foreign direct investment, ethnic Chinese networks