Title: 中國城鎮不同所得分群家戶之食品需求分析

Keywords: 中國城鎮居民;需求體系;結構變化;AIDS;需求彈性

Abstract: 中國大陸自1978年起進行一連串的經濟改革,經濟體制由計畫經濟一步步走向市場經濟。在改革推動之下,中國經濟快速成長,國民所得亦顯著提升,同時中國大陸居民在生活方面的支出也隨之增加。本研究使用1985年至2007年中國城鎮地區六大類食品的價格、數量與支出份額,其中包括糧食、蔬菜、食用植物油、肉禽蛋、水產品及其他食品,利用AIDS模型建立中國城鎮地區居民的食品需求體系。另外,設定1992年中國結束低糧價管制政策為結構轉變點,分析(一)食品消費是否發生結構變化;(二)食品消費的型態是否因所得不同而有所差異;(三)中國的主食糧食支出彈性是否隨著所得增加而轉變。實證結果顯示:(一)中國城鎮地區食品消費結構於1992年後有顯著性的結構變化;(二)所得的不同顯著地影響食品消費的型態;(三)中國的主食糧食支出彈性對於低收入戶為正值,中等收入戶為負值,高收入戶為正值。由此結果得知,中國居民的糧食乃隨著所得的水準不同而轉變其財貨性質。

Since 1978, the Government of China conducted a series of economic reforms which changed its economic structure from Planned Economy to Market Economy gradually. Under the impetus of the reforms, Chinese economic situation is grown rapidly, and GDP is also improved significantly. Meanwhile, the expenditure of Chinese residents has increased as well. This research bases on the prices, quantities and expenditure of selected six categories of foods (including “grains”, “vegetables”, “vegetable oil”, “meat and eggs”, “aquatic products” and “other food”) and uses Almost Ideal Demand System (AIDS) Model to establish the food demand system of Chinese urban residents. More, setting the termination of Chinese grain price controlled policy in 1992 as the structural change point to analyze (1) whether the food consumption had structural change; (2) whether the style of food consumption is significantly different by different incomes; and (3) whether the Chinese elasticity of staple expenditure had changed under the increasing income. The research results show (1) the food consumption in Chinese urban areas had significantly structural changes after 1992; (2) the style of food consumption is significantly different by different incomes; and (3) the Chinese elasticity of staple expenditure in low-income households is positive, and middle-income households is negative, and high-income households is positive. As this result, the nature of goods for Chinese staple will be different under different income level.