Title: 中國-東協優惠性原產地規則對台灣紡織業出口貿易轉向影響

Keywords: 中國-東協自由貿易協定(ACFTA);原產地規則;貿易轉向效果;間接貿易轉向效果

Abstract: 中國與東協在2004年11月29日正式簽署自由貿易協定(ACFTA),從2005年7月1日起開始分階段實施降稅時程,本文利用2005年至2007年World Trade Atlas所提供的HS貨品分類系統貿易額,及中國與東協優惠關稅資料與MFN關稅資料,探討台灣整體紡織紡品出口貿易所受到的貿易轉向效果影響,與中間財間接貿易轉向效果影響。實證結果如下:(1)在中國地區與在東協地區,台灣整體紡織紡品的出口貿易,的確會受到中國-東協的優惠關稅,而產生負面顯著的貿易轉向效果影響;(2)而透過優惠原產地規則的累積性原則,台灣上游纖維與紗類紡品出口至中國與東協地區的出口貿易,亦會受到中國-東協的中游紡品優惠關稅,而產生負面顯著的間接貿易轉向效果影響;(3)而反觀中國出口至東協地區的整體紡織紡品,則受惠於優惠關稅,對出口貿易有一顯著的正向影響;(4)但是,東協出口至中國地區的整體紡織紡品,則沒有因優惠關稅,而對出口貿易有一顯著的正向影響。 關鍵詞:中國-東協自由貿易協定(ACFTA)、原產地規則、貿易轉向效果、間接貿易轉向效果

China and ASEAN formally signed a free trade agreement (ACFTA) in November 29, 2004. ACFTA began a phased implementation of tariff reduction schedule from July 1, 2005. In this paper, we used trade data from 2005 to 2007, provided by World Trade Atlas of HS classification system, and China with the ASEAN preferential tariff MFN tariff data and information textile to explore the trade diversion effects of ACFTA on Taiwan's textile export, and e- specially focus on ACFTA ROOs effects of intermediate goods. Empirical results reveal as follows: (1) to China and the ASEAN region, Taiwan's overall textile will be influenced by ACFTA preferential tariff, and a significant negative effect of the trade diversion. (2) and through preferential rules of origin, Taiwan's fiber and yarn goods (upper stream) export to China and the ASEAN region, will be influenced by ACFTA preferential tariff of fabric goods (middle stream), and a significant negative effect on indirect trade diversion. (3) In contrast, the overall textile goods in China export to the ASEAN region have a significant positive impact which benefit from preferential tariffs. (4) However, the overall textile goods in ASEAN export to China are not due to preferential tariff, while the export trade has a significant positive impact.