Title: 出口品精緻度與貿易動態

Keywords: 精緻度;貿易動態 sophistication;trade dynamics

Abstract: 國家的發展某種程度承擔著產業結構的改變,故探討產品、產業的演變過程,是一重要且具經濟意涵的行為。然而對於出口品特徵的討論,過往著重於技術差異所致,忽略考量國家的所得能力。因此本研究利用Lall et al. (2006)所提出的精緻度指數,使用1970年至2004年WTD中的世界貿易資料和國家的所得資料,就全世界所有出口品和製造類別產品,以包涵生產技術、國家的所得和競爭力三個面向探討出口品的精緻度表現,捕捉貿易動態趨勢與產品間之更迭關係,更針對台灣所在的亞洲地區五個國家-台灣、韓國、日本、大陸、新加坡,進行檢視。實證結果如下:(1)全世界出口品精緻度,以技術複雜和資源為主的出口品居多。(2)個別國家來看,台灣出口品的精緻度在低、中、高三群組皆有; 韓國以精緻度層級偏中位置的產品居多;日本則是較高層級之產品在出口排序上較為前面; 大陸精緻度層級分散在低、中、高三群組;新加坡屬於精緻度層級之中高群組, 以化工產業為主。(3)全球各國家的出口精緻度排序,出口精緻度較高的國家以歐美國家為主。總結而言,本研究希望藉由出口品精緻度指數的捕捉,解釋國家間生產技術的移轉與貿易的動態歷程改變,進而瞭解國家的產業競爭優勢。

The new index of sophistication captures more than technical characteristics; it includes product differentiation, resource availability and other factors. Trade data are often classified by product characteristics. In simpler terms, product characteristics are also useful in development analysis. Recently, a new classification ``sophistication" is as a means of distinguishing between products. We follow Lall et al. (2006) construct a sophistication index based on the income level of exporting economies. Firstly, we caculate sophistication scores at the 3-digit levels and test how far the index relates to existing technological classifications of products. Furthermore, we caculated sophistication scores for five countries, include Taiwan, Korea, Japan, China, and Singapore. The major findings are as follows: (1) As far as the sophistication of exports of all the world is concerned, the majorityes are goods with complicated technology and resources. (2) For the viewpoint of individual country, firstly, Taiwan's sophistication levels of exports include three levels, namely low-end, middle and high-end. Secondly, Korea by moderate level product majority. Next, Japan has steady shares at higher levels, and China's sophistication level disperses in the low, middle and high three crowds of groups. Finally, Singapore concentrate in the most highest sophistication level. (3) Talking about the sophistication of exports in the world, European and American countries have higher rank.