Title: 南太平洋論壇漁業局漁船作業天數機制(VDS)對臺灣鰹鮪圍網漁業管理之影響

Keywords: 南太平洋論壇漁業局;漁船作業天數機制;鰹鮪圍網漁業;帛琉安排;中西太平洋漁業委員會;可轉讓標購機制

Abstract: 台灣自1982年首度引進鰹鮪圍網漁業,至2004年以後,台灣單船鰹鮪圍網漁船數維持在34艘之水準,作業水域多在中西太平洋島國水域之內,皆需透過漁業合作談判取得入漁權利。 為養護與管理中西太平洋的鮪魚資源,南太平洋論壇漁業局(Pacific Island Forum Fisheries Agency, FFA) 已計畫自2007年12月1日起,推動漁船作業天數機制(Vessel Day Scheme, VDS),並取代帛琉安排之漁撈能力管理架構。該機制限制中西太平洋島國及日本、韓國及台灣等漁業國家之個別可轉讓漁撈天數。 如何購買及分配有限的作業天數以確保產業永續,將是所有鰹鮪圍網漁撈國家的挑戰。 本研究回顧台灣鰹鮪圍網漁業的發展及中西太平洋地區圍網漁業管理趨勢的演變,試圖分析VDS對台灣鰹鮪圍網漁業的影響。根據2006年台灣鰹鮪圍網漁船個別之漁撈日誌,本研究發現,台灣鰹鮪圍網業者平均作業天數在VDS實施之後,將較過去短少14.9%,約20%之鰹鮪圍網漁船之作業天數甚至將短少35.5%。可能的因應方式則包括調整台灣鰹鮪圍網船隊規模、在中西太平洋漁業委員會架構下爭取通過全面性停航措施、透過汰建提高漁獲效率,以及設立一漁船作業天數之可轉讓標購機制,將天數分配給具效率之船隻。

Tuna purse seine fishery was firstly introduced to Taiwan in 1982, the number of purse seine vessels have been steady at 34 after 2004. Since the fishing grounds of Taiwanese tuna purse seine vessels are mainly inside the Economic Exclusive zone (EEZ) of Pacific Island countries, it is necessary for the Taiwanese owners of tuna purse seine vessels to comply with the bilateral fishery cooperation agreement with these island countries to obtain the accessing right to fish. In order to conserve and manage the tuna resources in the western and central Pacific Ocean, the Pacific Island Forum Fisheries Agency (FFA) has initiated the implementation of the Vessel Day Scheme (VDS) after December 1 2007, which replaces the vessel capacity management scheme regulated under Palau Arrangement. The VDS limits the total individual transferable fishing days of vessels from distant water fishing nations, such as Japan, Korea and Taiwan, in each of the western central Pacific island countries. How the limited fishing days are purchased and allocated to ensure sustainability of industry will be a challenge to all the fishing countries. By reviewing the development and management of Taiwanese purse seine fishery operated in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean, this study tries to analyze the impact of implementing VDS on Taiwan purse seine fishery. Based on the individual logbooks of Taiwanese tuna purse seine vessels in 2006, we found the average vessel days will be reduced by 14.9% after the implementation of VDS and about 20% of the purse seine vessels will experience more than 30% reduction. It is necessary for Taiwan to reduce the size of Taiwanese purse seine fleet, to support the adoption of the closure measure under West and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission (WCPFC), to encourage the retirement of the inefficient purse seine vessels, and to set up a bidding mechanism for transferable fishing days so that the limited fishing days would be allocated to the most efficient vessels.