Title: 台灣外岸磯釣之環境評估及管理分析

Keywords: 外岸磯釣;上礁人數;安全評估;管理制度 rock fishing;number of people on rock;security evaluation;control system

Abstract: 近年來,政府大力提倡海洋休閒活動,釣魚活動蓬勃發展,據相關釣魚團體估計,每年約有200萬的釣魚人口從事釣魚行為,休閒漁業的發展已是台灣漁業前景非常關鍵的一環。然而海象的變化莫測,釣客的不當或冒險行為,往往不僅產生垃圾、拋棄釣具、廢棄物等,嚴重破壞海岸環境或污染海域,甚至危及自身的生命,造成不小的社會成本。國內目前在這方面的研究仍相當缺乏,特別是基礎資料與管理制度的建立。有鑑於此,本研究針對台灣的外岸磯釣活動進行調查,對利用率較高的外岸礁石進行勘察;透過親訪船家業者、相關產業、釣魚團體收集資料,進而分析外岸釣魚的需求與管理缺口。 在方法上,針對目前台灣外礁磯石利用情形進行瞭解其安全性與最適上礁人數,並針對船家業者進行問卷調查包含經營成本收益狀況、過去經驗與困難、開放外礁磯釣意願、管理措施及對政府之建議等。調查結果顯示:就全省27位受訪業者認為如政府開放磯釣,對船家收入幫助認為很大以上者,佔86%;全都贊成政府開放外岸磯釣。 就開放磯釣的先期條件,四點最為重要:1. 規劃出安全釣點,2. 船隻數量需要管制,3. 釣客總量也需要管制(即上礁人數管制),4. 應注重生態保育及環境清潔管理。開放外岸磯釣不屬於危險性行為,其原因為:1.受天候影響,風浪大就無法出船。2. 進出港口要受岸巡單位檢查管制。3. 裝備齊全4. 渡礁船長豐富經驗。5.外岸磯釣之釣客,大多經驗好,素質較高,裝備齊全。6.船舶在旁照顧。 本文根據前述結論提出改進建議:應建立外岸磯釣管理專章,確立渡礁管理單位,建構合法的外岸磯釣通報系統;定期講習提升外岸磯釣船家與釣客之管理與輔導;規劃外礁安全釣點,加強風險管理;管理規章應朝簡單明白、容易執行、容易遵守等方面研擬;維護魚類資源和環境保護,可考量徵收釣魚執照稅或釣魚設備稅。

In recent years, the government promotes with great effort on sea leisure activity. According to estimate from fishing related association, approximately 2,000,000 peoples engage in fishing activity every year. It shows that leisure fishery is already extremely essential part in Taiwan. However atmosphere unpredictability, fishing not only an adventure action, but people often produce trash, get rid of the fishing tackle and garbage, destroys the seacoast environment, pollutes sea area seriously, even endangers their own life, and creates huge social cost. There still quite lack in this aspect research in Taiwan, especially on establishing fishing data and fishing management system. In light of this, this research carries on investigation in view of Taiwan's rock fishing activity, through interview the boatmen and the related fishing association, and to analyze the Taiwan rock fishing demand and to give suggestions for rock fishing management. The method uses in this study firstly is to visit all rocks for rock-fishing one by one in order to understand their environment security opinions and the mostly suitable numbers of people suggested on rock. Secondly, to interview the boatmen to carry on the questionnaire survey to understand the cost of operation, income condition, their past experiences, the operation difficulties, their willingness to continue, and their suggestions to the government policy for rock fishing. The results show that, among 27 respondents (boatmen), all of them suggest the government to apply more open policy for rock fishing, 86% of respondents (boatmen) think that will be very helpful for their income improvement if government apply open policy of rock fishing. Four suggestions of prior conditions for open policy of rock fishing are made: 1. plans the security fishing spot, 2. ships quantity needs to control, 3. anglers total quantity also to need to control (i.e. numbers of people on rock), 4. pay great attention to the ecology care and the environment management. This study also shows that people goes to rock fishing not a dangerous activity because of: 1. boats operation influenced by weather condition, if storm coming boat unable to ship. 2. boats get in and out of harbor need receive the inspection by shore patrol. 3. boats are well equipped. 4. boat’s captain are experienced. 5.most anglers are experienced, high quality and well equipped. 6. boats always look after in side. Some suggestions given by this study: government should establish the law to manage rock fishing, assert the establishment of rock fishing administrative unit, constructs the legitimate rock fishing instant notification system, periodical lectures to promote the rock fishing for boatmen and anglers, build up rock fishing security fishing spot, and enhancement risk management. The management rules and regulations should simply understand and easily to carry out. For fish stock maintenance and the environmental protection, it may consider levy the permit fee for fishing or fish equipment tax.