Title: 世界各國大型貨櫃船型之船價分析

Keywords: 造船產業;成本分析;SCP理論;SWOT分析;供需結構

Abstract: 國際海運貨櫃運輸市場在近兩年因為原物料的飆漲以及國際貿易量的蓬勃發展,引發了自1980以來最大規模的新造船需求,而海運公司對新造船需求暴增的結果,造成了造船廠的塢位供不應求而使得船價大漲的現象。但新造貨櫃船價格揚升快速卻對海運公司營運成本產生了威脅。 本研究蒐集歷年貨櫃船型的運量資料、國內造船產業總產值、世界各國貨櫃船廠新造船訂單、貨櫃船建造成本分析百分比等等,運用SWOT分析與SCP理論來探討台灣造船產業對於新造貨櫃船定價的合理性,以造船廠與航運公司的供給結構為討論重點,分析新造貨櫃船的訂價模式應該如何達到船東滿意同時又可兼顧造船廠獲利的要求,進而促使台灣地區造船產業的上、中、下游都可以得到均衡的發展而達到所有產業互利的結果。 本研究依SCP 理論分析造船廠寡佔市場結構及其競爭模式與訂價行為。最後綜觀日本、韓國、大陸及歐美政府造船補貼策略,台灣的造船產業唯有降低生產與管理成本,強化新設計,並努力開拓市場,才能永續發展造船產業。

The international market for container ships has been booming since from 2003 due to the rapidly increasing raw material prices and the growth in the volume of world trade. This has created a record increase in demand for container ships since 1980. The increase in the demand for new ships from the shipping companies resulted in the big jump in the price of container ships as the shipyards do not have enough dock space. Increased shipbuilding prices in turn affect the shipping company’s profit soon or later. This study collects historical data on shipping volume by types of containers, the total production value of the shipbuilding industry, new ship orders and construction cost of container ships. We apply SWOP analysis and SCP theory to determine reasonable prices for the newly constructed container ships. Focusing on the supply structure of shipping companies and the shipyards, we try to determine what constitutes a reasonable price for a new ship which may not only please the shipping company but also meet the shipyard’s demand for profit in order to achieve balanced development and mutual benefits within the industry. Based on the SCP theory, we analyze this oligopoly market structure, the mode of competition and the pricing behavior of Taiwan’s container ship building industry. Finally, by reviewing the shipbuilding subsidy strategies of Japan, Korea, Mainland China, Europe and USA, we note that ship yards in Taiwan must lower cost and create new markets for future development.