Title: 台灣中小型拖網漁業生產經濟與其調適之研究

Keywords: 拖網漁業;漁業經濟分析;漁業產業調整 trawl fishery;fishery economic analysis;fishing industry adjustment

Abstract: 中小型拖網漁業為我國近海漁業最主要的漁具漁法,就業人口與漁船數高居近海漁業之前幾名,其產業營運狀況對我國漁業和漁村經濟影響甚大。然目前面臨諸多經營困難因素,如何解決這些困難問題,極為重要。本文主旨在對此產業之發展問題進行檢討,並分析其成本收益結構與獲利狀況,並進一步探討未來本產業結構的調整與發展的策略方向。 本研究利用台灣沿近海漁家經濟調查資料、漁業統計年報及魚市場行情報導等資料,分析中小型拖網漁業之經濟及實務面,進行經營績效之分析,包括成本結構及收益之變化、獲利性分析等。根據本文研究結果,主要發現如下:1.我國出海費用佔總成本55.6%,其該項費用以漁船油料費為主,其次為勞務費28.1%,其餘四項佔總成本16.3%。2. 2005年本產業平均收益每公斤為56.66元,每公斤成本47.61元,每公斤約有9.05元之淨利,其益本比為1.19、利潤率15.97%。3.本產業未來之困難問題日多,業者經營意願大為降低,並採取各種轉型經營方式。4.為協助本產業未來之持續發展,建議採取各項措施,包括:(1)加強漁業資源保育與管理。(2)提高作業效率和降低成本,輔導業者轉型經營。(3)研究開發大陸市場、修定兩岸漁產貿易管理辦法。(4)政府協助漁船作業保險負擔,以吸引漁民家庭根留漁業,及研究利用大陸新近成立之台灣農漁產品集散中心的可行性與方法。

Fishing with small and medium size trawls are the major types of techniques used in Taiwan’s offshore fisheries in terms of employment and the number of fishing vessels involved. The operation of trawl fisheries has therefore a great impact on fishing communities. However, there are several problems in the fisheries and it is important to find solutions to these problems. The purpose of the study is to look into these problems and to analyze the cost and revenue which determine the profitability of the industry. Further, possible directions in adjusting the industrial structure and development strategy in the future will be examined. This study uses Economic Survey of Offshore and Coastal Fisheries in Taiwan, Annual Fishery Statistics and other information from fish markets to analyze the performance of small and medium size trawl fisheries, including changes in cost structure, revenue and profitability. The major findings of the study are as follows: 1. Fishing expenses, which include primarily the fuel cost, account for 55.6% of the total cost. Labor cost, the second major item, accounts for 28.1% and all other four items of expenses, 16.3% of the total cost. 2. In 2005, the average revenue and average cost were NT$ 56.66 and NT$47.61 per kilogram, respectively, and hence the net profit was NT$ 9.05 per kilogram of fish landed. 3. Ship owners, facing increasing number of difficult problems in this industry, have lowered their willingness to continue operation and taken various steps to switch to other operations. To help the industry in its future development, we recommend the followings: 1.Conservation and management of the fishery resources should be strengthened. 2. To increase productive efficiency and lower cost, owners should be assisted to move to other operations. 3. Further studies should be done to explore the development of market in China and to revise regulations regarding fish trade across the strait. 4. Government should help paying for the insurance of fishing vessels, allowing the fishers to remain in their communities and a feasibility study on the fish trade centers similar to those recently established in China should be conducted. Key words: , ,