Title: 區域經濟整合與貿易區塊之更迭

Keywords: 區域經濟整合;貿易區塊;引力模型

Abstract: 本研究旨在透過1980-2000年雙邊貿易資料,來顯現正式區域經貿組織與非協約貿易區塊的更迭。全球化與區域化為促進國際貿易發展之重要因素,透過簽署經貿協議,降低雙邊貿易障礙,以提升貿易自由化程度。但由於全球性經貿組織成效不彰,區域性經貿組織逐漸崛起並取代全球性經貿組織成為主流。除有現有正式協約關係之區域經貿組織外,市場力量亦不容小覷,甚至可能出現市場力量早先於政治決策的結果(Piazolo, 1997)。本研究目的在分析區域經濟整合與貿易流量間之關係,除說明區域經貿整合之現況與發展外,並以引力模型檢驗該經貿組織或貿易區塊是否顯著。首先,在正式的區域經濟整合以歐盟、歐洲自由貿易協定、東南亞國協、紐澳緊密經濟關係協定、北美自由貿易區及南方共同市場為主;其次,利用全球貿易資料以顯現幾個貿易區塊,再進一步檢驗貿易區塊是否顯著存在。最後,則比較兩者的差異。實證結果如下:(1)正式協約的區域組織對貿易流量的影響明顯存在;(2)從全球貿易流量顯現三大區塊,即歐洲、美洲和亞洲區塊;(3)歐洲及美洲區塊內貿易緊密程度有逐漸降低現象,而亞洲區塊,隨著世界各國逐漸將貿易重心移往亞洲,亞洲區塊在全球貿易的重要性與時俱增;(4)在貿易區塊方面,各貿易區塊與貿易流量間皆具有顯著正向關係,且各貿易區塊皆有擴張的趨勢,尤以亞洲區塊之擴張最為明顯。 關鍵字:區域經濟整合、貿易區塊、引力模型。

This paper aims at revealing the transformations in regional economic integrations and trading bloc by evaluating bilateral trade flows in 1980-2000. Globalization and Regionalization are the main factors in developing international trade. When multilateral negotiations stalled in 1990s, regional trade agreements (RTAs) displaced world trade organization as a new trend. RTAs may drive by government policies or market forces. But market forces sometimes prior to policies (Piazalo, 1997). Therefore, this paper investigates the relationships between RTAs and trade bloc. Not only address the progress in regional economic integration, but also verify the effect of RTAs and trading bloc by gravity model. The RTAs in this paper are EU, EFTA, ASEAN, ANZCERTA, NAFTA and MERCOSUR. Besides RTAs, revealing trading bloc by cluster analysis and proving the trading blocs exist or not. Finally, comparing the differences between RTAs and trading blocs. The major findings are as follows: (1) The distinct RTAs could be identified during the last two dacades. (2) The trading blocs could be divided into European bloc, American bloc and Asian bloc by trade flows. (3) The trade intensity in Europe and America is declining, but it’s stronger than before in Asia. (4) Each trading bloc has a tendency towards expansion and also has significant positive effects with trade flows, especially in Asia. Keywords:regional economic integration, trading bloc, gravity model.