Title: 台灣地區文蛤養殖生產技術效率分析

Keywords: 文蛤;技術效率;資料包絡法;隨機性生產函數

Abstract: 文蛤向來為台灣主要養殖貝類,惟自2001年底開始,蛤價持續低落,產業因而遭遇到前所未有的衝擊。因此,如何透過有效的管理,提昇生產技術效率,使本產業永續發展是現階段重要課題。 本研究使用2000-2003年「中華民國台灣地區沿近海及養殖漁戶經濟調查報告」中對文蛤養殖戶之生產調查原始資料,利用資料包絡法及隨機性生產邊界法,探討文蛤養殖產業生產技術效率,並分析影響養殖場技術無效率因子,以瞭解影響文蛤養殖經營效率的各項因素,進而提出改善技術無效率因子的方式,做為養殖業者提昇經營效率之參考。 資料包絡法實證結果顯示,台灣地區文蛤養殖規模報酬屬規模遞減,各年間文蛤養殖技術效率平均值為0.5606,以彰化地區養殖技術效率較高,學歷與放養密度愈高,養殖技術效率也更高。而Cobb-Douglas 生產函數實證結果則顯示,養殖規模有報酬遞減現象。家工與塭地租金有投入浪費情形,種苗、其他成本、臨時工資與飼料投入對於產出皆有明顯的幫助;而文蛤養殖技術無效率有52.77 %是人為因素造成,影響技術無效率因子主要為經營者年齡、學歷與經驗等三變數,年齡較高、學歷較高或養殖經驗少的養殖業者技術效率較高。λ的估計值約為2.6576,顯示人為因素所造成的技術無效率誤差大於非人為因素所造成的誤差。 本研究最後針對文蛤養殖經營提出適度提高放養密度但養殖規模不宜擴大等建議,俾利達到提升文蛤養殖產業競爭力之目標。

Hard clam (Meretrix lusoria) is the major shellfish aquaculture kind in Taiwan. Due to the price of hard clam was decreaing from 2001, so this industry is meeting the great charge. Therefore, how to raise the technical efficiency of production is the topic study in present. This study is based on hard clam farming from Annual Economics Survey of Offshore Fisheries and Aquaculture in Taiwan, from 2000 to 2003. We provide a comparative analysis of the profile, costs, value of output and productivity of hard clam farmers. The models of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) and stochastic production frontier with technical inefficiency effects model are specified and estimated. The result shows that return to scale is decressed in hard clam aquaculture in Taiwan. The result of DEA shows that mean technical efficiency is 56.06 %. Tobit analysis shows that those farmers with higher education and culture density attain higher technical efficiency. Furthermore, the result of Cobb-Douglas production function shows that if farmers use more fry cost, feed cost, temporary labor cost and other costs, the value of output will increase. Those farmers with higher age, higher education and lower experience level attain higher technical efficiency. Finally, the study proposed various pointers to further development of the hard clam aquaculture industry for consideration, in term of direction, management, productive plan and strategies for continuous growth.