Title: 台港航線航空公司經營效率之研究-整合DEA與類神經網路模式之應用

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;類神經網路;台港航線; DEA;Neural Networks;Taiwan-Hongkong Airline Route

Abstract: 台港航線為台灣國際航線中,班次最多,旅客人數亦最多之航線,其對台灣國際航線之重要性不可言喻。本文即針對經營台港航線之航空公司營運效率進行研究,並配合台港航線航空公司的特性,建立一套航空公司經營效率之評估模式,冀望分析結果所獲資訊,能對企業經營策略擬定及政府政策制定之參考。 本研究以整合資料包絡分析法(DEA)與類神經網路模式(ANNs)對台港航線航空公司進行效率的估計與分析,實證結果顯示:原始DEA模式透過整合類神經網路方法,確實可以增加效率結果之差異性,以表現出航空業者之真實經營效率。本研究結果並發現,影響整體航空公司之技術效率因素多為規模效率低於純技術效率,而規模效率低落的原因,可能由於航空公司過額的投入資源,忽略了資源配置的問題,表示廠商未在最適的生產規模從事生產,導致經營成本較高、資源過度浪費,有鑑於此,管理者應擬定妥善政策以達最佳生產效率。

There are the most vessels and passengers of Taiwan international airlines between Taiwan and Hongkong. Its importance to Taiwan international airlines is ineffable. This paper has been explained a research which to the operational efficiency of managing the course of Taiwan and Hongkong airlines, and to cooperate with the characteristics of the course airlines of Taiwan and Hongkong to establish the operational efficiency assessment way. The information from the analysis result can draft to enterprise management tactics and be reference that government policy make. The method of the research integrate DEA and ANNs for estimation and analysis of the operational efficiency on Taiwan-Hongkong airlines. The result shows: Primitive DEA way is combined with neural networks can really increase the difference of results of efficiency, in order to demonstrate the true operational efficiency of the aviation authorities. From the result of the research, we can find out the scale efficiency is lower than purely technological efficiency to influence its factors in the whole airlines, but the scale efficiency is low. Perhaps the airlines pass over input resources, and ignore issue of resource distribution, show airlines are not in the best production scale to operate business. In the view of this, administrators would make a operational policy to match the best production efficiency.