Title: 台灣石斑魚產業經濟結構與生產技術效率之分析

Keywords: 石斑魚;隨機性邊界生產函數;技術效率;Translog生產函數;替代彈性

Abstract: 中文提要: 石斑魚為台灣養殖漁業中重要的高經濟價值魚類,近年來國人對於高品質的海水魚之喜愛及需求日漸增加及國內需求日漸增加的情形下,仍能隨著國外需求的增加使市場供需產生變化。近幾年來,中國大陸與東南亞國家挾其成本低廉的競爭優勢,不可避免地使台灣石斑魚出口在國外市場上面對衝擊,顯示我國石斑魚養殖之成本收益結構有進一步研究之必要,以尋求提升生產競爭力的方法。 本研究利用漁家經濟調查資料,進行計量分析,配合產地的實地探訪。研究結果,發現台灣石斑養殖產業分工細膩完整,生產具有某種程度的效率性,多數的養殖業者也有穩定的利潤。但在整個產業中運銷仍然較為缺乏效率,主要因運銷商主宰整個運銷流程,使得石斑魚產業之運銷效率偏低,進而影響到石斑魚價格的穩定性。 在生產技術效率方面,本論文採用民國88∼91年台灣地區漁家經濟調查之石斑魚養殖資料,共計有191個樣本。應用隨機性邊界生產函數探討各種不同的要素投入對石斑魚產值的影響,實證結果顯示肥料與飼料費對石斑魚產值影響最大,其次為魚苗費、工資、水產藥品費、及水電費用。在實施塭池整備者的平均效率值高於未實施者,此亦符合HACCP制度的精神,即為事先的預防重於事後的補救。同時,本研究結果顯示出人為技術無效率大於隨機因素所造成的誤差。又專兼營養殖方式、教育程度及經驗年數等因素皆會顯著地影響石斑魚的產值。 本研究根據各項的研究發現,建議相關單位特別注意石斑魚產業的通路問題,並且開拓東亞東南亞國家以外之國際市場及鼓勵國內消費。在初期由政府補貼石斑魚業者,開拓其他市場所造成的損失,且儘早組織類似石斑魚策略聯盟之組織,加強石斑魚運銷通路的改善。

英文提要: Taiwan is one of the major farmed-grouper producing countries all over the world and its also high economical aquaculture product in Taiwan. In the recent years its supply and demand increase greatly which change the aggregate structure of seafood market in Taiwan. This study is based on 191 samples on grouper farming from Annual Economics Survey of Offshore Fisheries and Aquaculture in Taiwan, from 1999 to 2002. We provide a comparative analysis of the profile of grouper farmers and their farming systems, costs, value of output and productivity. If farmers are not making efficient use of the existing technologies, improving their efficiency is usually more cost-effective than introducing new technology. A model of stochastic production frontier with technical inefficiency effects model is specified and estimated. Empirical results show that the Translog stochastic production model fits the data better. The type of operations, owner’s education, and experience are some of the factors affecting technical efficiency. Those farmers with full-time, higher education and higher experience level attain higher technical efficiency. If farmers use more grouper fry, feedstuff, medication and expenses for water and electricity, the value of output will increase. The result of the empirical study shows that a good market potential in future is exist. However some measures in marketing improvement and cost reduction of production are need to be devised and carried for the development of the industry.