Title: 台灣娛樂漁船之經營技術效率分析

Keywords: 娛樂漁船;隨機性邊界生產函數;技術效率;Translog生產函數;替代彈性

Abstract: 本研究之目的乃在我國政策積極轉型傳統農漁業為觀光休閒事業的背景下,面對國內休閒產業的多元發展,如何輔導漁民經營娛樂漁船,使其正常合理化及永續發展。藉由漁業署提供之我國娛樂漁船的資料,利用技術效率分析來評估我娛樂漁船之經營效率,期作為娛樂漁船經營業者與主管單位之參考,以便於改善其經營效率,減少生產資源的浪費。 本研究實證結果顯示,我國娛樂漁船的經營狀況,雖然獲利率都有5%以上,但薪資費用與油料費用過高,在來自人為技術無效率所造成之誤差為0.890,且技術效率值約為0.770,所推估之技術效率水準位於0.7以上有80%左右,顯示我國娛樂漁船尚有許多技術效率可以改善的空間。在無效率邊界模型」估算結果得知:(1)專營娛樂漁船戶比兼營娛樂漁船戶較有效率(2)合資經營較獨資經營有效率(3) 20船噸數以上的娛樂漁船較20噸以下之漁船有效率(4)教育程度愈高其對產值也愈有效率(5)漁船經驗愈久愈有效率。克服技術無效率之後,產值在3萬元以上的娛樂漁船經營戶,每航次產值增加7236元;產值在2萬元到3萬的娛樂漁船經營戶,每航次產值增加6873元;產值在1萬元到2萬的娛樂漁船經營戶,每航次產值增加5696元;產值在1萬元以下的娛樂漁船經營戶,每航次產值增加2625元。產值愈高其生產效率也愈高,這符合一般的預期。 所以,未來可以合資型態來經營娛樂漁船或以家工取代雇工,一方面合資經營較有效率,一方面分擔以降低薪資費用的支出;為配合政府休漁與漁業轉型政策下,油料費用亦可向政府爭取漁船用油的優惠措施,減少娛樂漁船經營戶在出海費用的支出。另外,政府可多培育海洋牧場與魚苗放流外,亦可學習歐美娛樂漁業的管理辦法,限制漁船數量及出海作業與釣魚天數,規範作業季節、漁具漁法、漁獲體長大小與數量,以解決我國漁業資源不足的問題,健全我國娛樂漁業發展的環境。

Some coastal and inshore traditional fisheries are changed to recreational fisheries in Taiwan. Traditional fishermen are switching to operate recreational charter boats. The operating profit is the most important factor affecting fishermen’s decision regarding to operate recreational charter boats. Thus, the purpose of this research is to analyses technical efficiency of recreational charter boat business in Taiwan. This study uses Taiwan’s fishermen economic survey date from 2000 to 2002. The business analysis include the change of operating cost structure, profitability analysis. Moreover, the study uses Cobb-Douglas model to analyze the important factors which affect production efficiency. Then, the translog production function models are used to analyze the relationship of the production factors. The results can provide some information to the traditional fishermen for their decision in changing to operate recreational charter boats and adjust business operation. The conclusions of this study are as follow: Join management entertainment fishing boat or by family labor substitution employee, on the one hand, the unites management is more effective, on the one hand, shares the salary expense the disbursement. In order to coordinate the government to declare a fishing moratorium under the policy, the fuel oils expense may strive for the fishing boat oil used to the government the preferential measure, reduces the entertainment fishing boat to go to sea the expense disbursement. Moreover, the government may cultivate outside the sea pasture and the fry release, also may study the European and American entertainment fishery the policing method, limits the fishing boat quantity and goes to sea the work with to fish the number of days, the standard work season, the fishing equipment fishing method, the fishing attain the body long size and the quantity, solves the problem which our country fishery resources is insufficient, perfect our country entertainment fishery development environment.