Title: 台灣箱網水產養殖產業之技術效率分析

Keywords: 箱網養殖;隨機性邊界生產函數;技術效率;海鱺

Abstract:   魚塭養殖在台灣為主要的水產養殖方式。然而,魚塭養殖的急速發展卻對環境造成不良的影響,像是地層下陷及水污染。由於環境問題,魚塭養殖的發展近年來受到阻礙,產量下滑。推廣海上箱網養殖是政府新的水產養殖政策。站在獲利的角度,海上箱網養殖戶關心的如何養殖適合的魚種,並提高生產量。因此,這個研究便是針對這個問題及計算台灣箱網養殖的技術效率。應用隨機性邊界生產函數估計1998-2004年箱網養殖戶之技術無效率模型。   實證分析結果顯示,台灣海上箱網養殖的技術效率是顯著的,就估計出的箱網養殖戶平均技術效率值,指出改善技術效率對增加箱網養殖產量有極大的可能。種苗費用在生產函數方面是顯著的,因此適當選擇魚種對海上箱網養殖的產量很重要。增加飼料費、工資費以及資本費用,也可能會增加箱網養殖的生產量。在技術無效率模型顯示出,教育程度高、海鱺養殖及使用大型箱網都會使技術更有效率。換言之,在大型箱網系統養殖海鱺將有可能使效率更為提高。   隨機性生產邊界模型被用來估計台灣海鱺箱網養殖在檢驗技術效率程度上的差異。藉著估計技術無效率,可以解釋不同規格的養殖戶的平均技術效率。建議海鱺箱網養殖為增加生產成效,採用大型箱網以及增加養殖是不可獲缺的。

Pond culture is the major contributors to aquaculture industry in Taiwan. However, the rapid expansion of pond culture has resulted in adverse effects on the environment such as land subsidence and water pollution. Because of environmental problems, the development of pond aquaculture has been impeded and its production has been declined in recent years. The government has implemented new aquaculture development policies aimed at the expansion of ocean cage culture. Ocean cage fish farmers are concerned with improving productivity to sustain growing fish demand while staying profitable. Thus, this study examines the levels and determinants of technical efficiency in ocean cage aquaculture in Taiwan. The stochastic production frontier technique involving the model of technical inefficiency effects is applied to the samples of ocean cage fish farmers interviewed during 1998-2004. The results showed significant technical inefficiencies in ocean cage aquaculture production in Taiwan. The mean technical efficiency for sample cage fish farms is estimated and indicated a great potential for increasing cage culture production through improved efficiency. Seed stock expense has a significant effect on fish production; therefore, the proper choice of species composition is important to increasing productivity in ocean cage aquaculture. Increased feed, wage and capital are other possibilities of increasing cage culture production. The technical inefficiency model reveals that the education attainment, cobia cultured and large cage are found to technically more efficient. Effects should be made to promote cobia culture are the large scale culture system. A stochastic production frontier model is also estimated to examine the differences in the levels of technical efficiency of cage cobia aquaculture system in Taiwan. The mean technical efficiencies are explained in terms of various farms-specific factors by estimating technical inefficiency effects. The adoption of recommended large cage and increased aquaculture are found to be critical for improved performance of cobia fish farmers.