Title: 台灣基層金融機構合併之研究-以農會信用部為例

Keywords: 農會信用部;合併;資料包絡分析法;效率 the credit department of farmers’associations;merger;DEA;efficiency

Abstract: 本論文之目的主要在探討台灣基層金融機構之農會信用部合併前後之經營績效與影響效率之重要相關因素,以資料包絡分析法之CCR模型求算286家(未被併入者252家、被併入者34家)基層金融機構之農會信用部民國88年至民國91年之總技術效率值,再運用BCC模型求出純粹技術效率值及規模效率,以探討農會信用部無效率的原因,並比較未被併入者與被併入者之農會信用部合併前後是否有所差異。並輔以CAMEL法就其合併前後之資本適足性、資產品質、盈利性、流動性及成長性等五個構面十七財務指標予以比較分析,以資探討了解農會信用部合併後是否有合併之正效果。最後用迴歸分析影響未被併入者與被被併入者之農會信用部經營總效率之重要相關因素。研究結果發現: 1.被併入之農會信用部其合併後雖存在技術無效率問題,但其技術效率值與未併入者相較落在較高的區間。另外,被併入之農會信用部合併後其技術效率值達到相對高效(TE=1)之家數與合併前相比有明顯增加之情形。惟被併入之農會信用部合併後其經營效率改善幅度不大,可能與外在環境影響有關。 2.未被併入之農會信用部的純技術效率值低於規模效率值,顯示未被併入之農會信用部其來自管理上純技術無效率的問題比規模無效率的問題來的嚴重。相較於併入後之情況,被併入之農會信用部的純技術效率值皆高於規模效率值,顯示被併入之農會信用部無來自管理上無效率的問題。 3.對被合併之農會信用部而言,合併後大多家數仍產生規模經濟,可看出農會信用部因其規模普遍較小,透過合併可擴大規模,進一步實現規模經濟效果。 4.在控制各項因素後,迴歸分析證實分支機構數對經營效率效果並不顯著;而員工人數、員工素質、總資產、利息收入/放款及利息支出/利息收入和效率成顯著之正相關;存放比及逾放比和效率成顯著之負相關。

This dissertation is focused on the efficiency evaluation of pre- and post- merging and to find some factors resours that impact technical efficiency of credit departments with farmers association Taiwan. The Data-Envelopment Analysis (DEA) -CCR model is employed to estimate the total technical efficiency (TE) of 286 credit departments with farmers association of community financial institutions in Taiwan from 1999 to 2002. Then the DEA-BCC model is also employed to estimate their pure technical efficiency (PTE) and scale efficiency(SE). It also makes a comparison between the technical efficiency of pre- and post- merging of credit departments and finds the differences with them. After this, the study employs the CAMEL model to compare and analyze the pre- and post- merging of capital adequacy、quality of assets、earning capacity、liquidity reserve and growth prospect ,etc. This study evaluates seventeen financial ratios as a measurement index. It also kinds out that the merger of credit department with farmers association has the positive effect. At the last, the statistical regression analysis is conducted to find some factors that impact technical efficiency. The results are summarized as follows: 1.The results indicated that efficiency of the credit department with farmers association before the merger are inferior to those of the banks after the merger in general. 2.A lot of the mergers of credit department with farmers association of community financial institutions reach the economies of scale. 3.The number of branches has not affect that acquired to the credit department with farmers association. The total number of employees、degrees of employees、total assets、interest received/loans and interests expenses/interest income have the apparently positive effects on the changes in Technical efficiency. The deposit loan ratio and overdue loan ratio have negative effects on the changes in technical efficiency.