题名: 台灣地區家庭漁產品消費行為分析與其願付價格之估算

关键词: 漁產品;願付價格;條件評估法;多元選擇Logit模型

摘要: 自1987年起,由糧食平衡表中肉品可供消費量的變化可知,每人每年漁產品消費量有逐年攀升的趨勢,顯示國內漁產品消費市場的重要性。為因應台灣加入WTO後國內市場導向與消費者導向時代的來臨,本研究利用電話訪問方式進行市場調查探討國內消費者對國內大宗漁產品的消費習慣與偏好,並針對國內兩項重要養殖漁產品:吳郭魚與虱目魚,利用條件評估法設計問卷獲得消費者偏好資料,並透過間接效用函數設定消費者購買選擇模型,以多元選擇Logit模型實證,推估國內消費者對於冷凍鯛魚片與虱目肚的願付價格,以瞭解消費者特徵提供規劃國內漁產品的建議。 問卷調查結果,顯示台灣負責家庭採買食物的人仍以年齡在41-50之間的女性為主,其職業多為全職的家庭主婦,家庭組成人口數以4人居多;在±3.05%抽樣誤差下,有5%的消費者是不食用漁產品的,主要是因為消費者本身吃素;有50.1%的家庭每週花費在漁產品上的支出在500元以下,有35.6%的消費者購買時主要考慮漁產品的新鮮度,其次是家人對漁產品的喜好及價格;北部地區的消費者對於虱目魚的購買與食用的意願較其他地區的消費者為低。再經由條件評估法實證發現,在吳郭魚產品方面,在一尾重約一斤三兩(約712.5公克)的吳郭魚價格為50元下,有50%的消費者願意支付57.68元購買200公克包裝的冷凍鯛魚片;而在虱目魚產品方面,在一尾重約一斤五兩(約787.5公克)的虱目魚價格為60元下,有50%的消費者願意支付57.77元購買200公克包裝的虱目魚肚。由調查結果發現,隨著消費者對食品品質與衛生安全的重視,漁產品的新鮮度為消費者在購買漁產品時最主要的考慮因素,故除了在運銷過程中維持漁產品之品質外,政府應致力漁產品品質與安全性管控措施,提供消費者在食用上安全的保障。

Based on the Food Balance Sheet, the per capita fisheries consumption in Taiwan has followed an increasing trend between 1987 and 2003, and it shows that the domestic fisheries market has become more important than before. After Taiwan entering WTO in 2002, it poses a challenge to the fisheries industry to meet the demand of marketing oriented and consumer leading era. This study utilizes a survey data which was conducted in 2003. By using the telephone survey method, this study collects the information of consumer preference and opinions on fisheries products in Taiwan. In addition, this study adopts the Contingent Valuation Method questionnaire to analyze consumer preference for two major domestic aquaculture products, i.e., tilapia and milkfish by utilizing the Multinomial Logit Model. An empirical model was build to capture the consumers’ characteristics and to estimate willingness-to-pay of the frozen tilapia fillet and milkfish loin by specified indirect utility function to probability function of consumer’s decisions. From the survey result, we found that most of the respodents, are the food shopper, mostly around 41 to 50 years old, and full-time housewives. Most of the households are comprised with four members. Within ±3.05% sampling-error, 5% of respodents do not consume fisheries products, because most of them are vegetarians. Averagely, a household spends about NT$500 on fisheries products. Three major concerns regarding fisheries products are the freshness, the preferences of family members, and the price. The consumers in the northern Taiwan show a consume milkfish is less than other regions. Results showed that, the acceptable price for 200g frozen tilapia fillet for 50% consumers is NT$57.68 when the whole round tilapia is priced at NT$50 and NT$57.77 for 200g milkfish loin when the whole round tilapia is priced at NT$60. From the findings, consumers mostly have increase their attentions on the importance of food quality and safe hygiene, freshness which are the major important factors that influence the consumer’s choice on fisheries products. In addition to maintaining the quality of the products in marketing, the government should fully implement the seafood inspection measures to guarantee the safety assurance for consuming fisheries products.