Title: 台灣籍指導教授及外籍學生關係研究

Keywords: 指導關係;外籍博士生;溝通關係;合作關係;經濟補助關係

Abstract: 現今社會中,有越來越多的學生選擇到不同的國家取得碩士或是博士學位;學生選擇到高等教育發展完善的國家留學,在全球已是一個普遍的現象。同時,歷史文獻也指出,研究生與其指導教授間的師生關係對於建立一個滿意或是正向的學術生涯經驗有著不可或缺的重要性。然而,當越來越多的國際學生選擇來到台灣接受台灣的高等教育時,這些國際學生在台灣所面臨的師生關係經驗卻鮮少有人探討。 如歷史文獻指出,博士生與其指導教授間的師生關係對博士生的求學生涯有莫大的影響力;有鑑於此,對欲探討師生間關係的研究必須從不同的角度來檢視其師生的指導關係。所以,本論文從四個不同的面相來探討台灣籍指導教授與其外籍博士生之間的指導關係;包含:1). 指導教授與學生間的溝通關係、2).指導教授與學生間的建議與指導關係、3).指導教授與學生間的合作關係,以及4)指導教授與學生間的經濟補助關係。 在本研究中,受訪者包含三個不同系所的三個外籍博士生及他們的指導教授和六個 “重點人物” (Acker, 1994, p. 486)。此三名外籍博士生都就讀於生命科學院,在本研究進行時,他們都已進行到博士生涯的第五年並在努力完成論文撰寫以期畢業。本研究在一所以研究為導向的北部國立大學進行,研究期間為2009年9月到2010年6月。資料收集歷時十個月,包含:1). 深度專訪指導教授、重點人物及外籍博士生對師生關係的看法、2). 外籍博士生具備其指導教授修改及評論之寫作草稿、以及3). 實地觀察外籍博士生上課情況之記錄。 研究結果顯示,許多因素都會影響到跨文化之間的師生關係,包含:1).語言隔閡、2).師生之間的互動、3).指導教授提供的時間、4).指導風格、5).指導教授提供給博士生論文修改的回饋、以及6).師生之間在發表論文上的合作關係。最後,本論文將針對台灣在未來招募外籍生上以及跨文化對師生關係的影響,提出若干建議。

A growing body of students from different countries now obtains graduate degrees abroad and this has become a common phenomenon. Additionally, studies have shown that the graduate advisor-advisee relationship is crucial for a positive graduate experience. However, whilst the number of foreign students studying in Taiwan has grown considerably in recent years, little is known about their graduate experiences in Taiwan. The purpose of this thesis is to examine the relationship between Taiwanese advisors and their foreign advisees from four perspectives: communication, advisement from the advisors while advisees embarking on their Ph.D. degree, the doctoral students’ publication process, and financial support in the doctoral program. Data collection spanned a period of ten months, and it included in-depth semi-structured interviews with the advisors, advisees and key persons. In addition, advisees’ publication drafts with advisor’s written comments, and field notes from observations of the seminar classes were also included. Results of the study showed that several factors influenced the doctoral advising relationship including language problems, interaction between the advisors and advisees, advising time, advising style, advisor’s feedback to advisees’ papers and advisors and advisees’ collaboration experience in publishing papers. Finally, the study offers pedagogical implication on how we can provide a better learning environment for foreign students and a comprehensive understanding of intercultural advising relationship for future educators.