Title: 以重複朗讀英文詩句提升小學生閱讀流暢度、識字能力與自信心

Keywords: 重複朗讀英文詩句;國小學生;以英語為外語;閱讀流暢度;識字能力 repeated poetry reading;elementary children;English as a Foreign Language;reading fluency;word recognition

Abstract: 摘要 本論文探討重複朗讀英文詩句對小學生閱讀流暢度、識字能力與自信心之影響。本研究由基隆市某國小五年級兩班共計四十三位學生參與,學生每週在學校上兩次四十分鐘的英文課。多數學生來自勞工家庭,學習英文的機會主要來自學校。實驗組學生每天早上按照規劃之課程內容重複朗讀英文詩句十分鐘,本活動歷時十四週,為橫跨兩學期之閱讀流暢度促進活動。為了解學生在朗讀流暢度與識字能力之進步情形,實驗組和對照組分別在實驗開始前與結束後實施一分鐘與一百字閱讀能力測驗。以t檢定分析學生在朗讀流暢度、識字能力及自信心的結果顯示,重複朗讀英文詩句可顯著增加學生之朗讀流暢度與識字能力,實驗結束後的問卷調查顯示,重複朗讀英文詩句能增加學生的自信心。學習動機問卷也在實驗前和後施測,但結果顯示並無顯著差異。根據本研究之發現,研究者極力建議國小推廣重複朗讀英文詩句活動,以有效提升學生的英語能力。

Abstract This study examined the effects of repeated poetry reading on elementary children’s learning of English. The study also explored their attitudes towards reading in English. Participants included 43 fifth graders, all from working-class families, in northern Taiwan. All received two 40-minute English lessons a week at school. Repeated poetry reading was implemented ten minutes every morning for the experimental group as a one year fluency development program for fourteen weeks. One-minute reading and 100-word reading were used to measure participants’ oral reading fluency and word recognition, respectively. Results of paired-samples t-tests showed that repeated poetry reading significantly enhanced oral fluency and word recognition. Analyses of questionnaire data revealed that children became more confident in learning English after completing the repeated poetry reading program. No significant difference in motivation for learning English was found after this experiment. The findings suggest repeated poetry reading as a viable approach to enhancing proficiency of children of English as a foreign language.