Title: 固態氧化物燃料電池核殼結構混合陽極之研究

Keywords: 固態氧化物燃料電池(SOFC);混合氧化物離子與電子導體(MIEC);鈣鈦礦;核-殼結構;微波燒結 solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC);mixed oxide ionic-electronic conductor(MIEC);perovskite;core-shell structure;microwave sintering

Abstract: 摘要:固態氧化物燃料電池(SOFC)因其極高的電力效率,適合使用在大功率系統中的電力;比傳統的蒸汽渦輪機具有更大的電力轉換效率。應用在動力系統或發電系統是取代化石燃料系統的極佳候選者。具有高度活性電觸媒的陽極電極是發展中溫固態氧化物燃料電池(IT-SOFC)的關鍵之ㄧ。混合氧化物離子與電子導體(MIEC)同時具備離子導電度及電化學觸媒反應的高活性,可以取代傳統Ni陽極,克服碳沉積以及硫毒害Ni陽極的問題。本研究著重在核殼陽極製作與核殼陽極/電解質共燒半電池及其特性之探討研究。採用MIEC鈣鈦礦結構之 (La0.75Sr0.25)(Cr1-xMx)O3 (M=Ga, Ti, Ce) (LSCM)混合陽極組成以及(La0.75Sr0.2Ba0.05)0.175Ce0.825O1.891 (LSBC)組成為電解質材料。陽極結構需要提供反應氣體、電子與離子導體(三相界區域TPB)的許多接觸點,以增加電化學反應活性位置的數目,因此,利用核-殼結構概念,以陽極LSCM與電解質LSBC形成核-殼粉體,添加有機物或碳或石墨孔隙形成劑控制電極之孔隙度,製作均勻多孔隙核殼陽極結構,探討核殼陽極之電化學及電觸媒特性。研究(微波)共燒結核殼陽極LSCM/電解質LSBC半電池之材料與電池特性。

Abstract:Solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) is suited to high power system due to the highest efficiency of electrical generation in various fuel cells. It also has higher electricity conversion than steam/gas turbine system does. Then, it is an excellent candidate instead of fossil fuels to be applied in power plants and electrical generation systems. One of the keys in developing intermediate-temperature SOFC (IT-SOFC) needs high catalytic activity of anode. The mixed oxide ionic-electronic conductor (MIEC) possesses both high activity of ionic conductor and electrochemical catalyst. Thus, it is used to replace the conventional used Ni metal and can overcome the issues of coke deposition and sulfur deterioration on the anode. Perovskite MIEC type of anode is utilized in this work. Anode is mixed oxide of (La0.75Sr0.25)(Cr1-xMx)O3 (M=Ga, Ti, Ce) (LSCM) and electrolyte composition is (La0.75Sr0.2Ba0.05)0.175Ce0.825O1.891 (LSBC). The electrodes must provide sufficient reaction sites of gas, electrons and ions among triple phase boundaries (TPB) to enhance electrochemical reaction. In this study, core-shell structure of anode material LSCM as core with electrolyte material LSBC as shell is prepared. Organics or carbon or graphite etc. will be added to control electrodes porosity to form homogeneously porous anode structure. Core-shell anode LSCM/electrolyte LSBC will be (microwave) co-sintered to form half-cell. All the prepared materials and cells are characterized with material properties and are measured with electrical/electrochemical performance.