Title: 綠色海運前景及技術探討---大氣排放減量及壓艙水控管

Abstract: 摘要:隨著全球環境優先的趨勢,針對船舶與港口的各層次環境立法,預計在未來十年將持續升溫。屢創新高的海運燃油價格,迫使海運界較以往更正視船舶耗燃。同時,海運CO2排放,亦居國際海事首要議題。可預期,與海運關係密切的台灣,勢將因國際間日趨多元、細膩且嚴格的環境規範,受到重大影響。台灣無論是為了保護海運界的利益,或為制定和執行相關法令,以保護國人健康、經濟利益、及海域環境,皆亟待完成符合綠色海運長遠目標相關措施模式之比較。而當務之急即在於針對相關綠色海運技術組合進行經濟分析與評估,使臻實用。 本計畫之整體目標即在於有效掌握海運(船舶)環保改進機會與空間,進而尋求將最先進相關技術應用於船上的機會,以迎接綠色海運時代的來臨。其中針對壓艙水控管,本研究所獲致結果,可作為建立一套既能符合台灣防制源自海運的有害生物傳遞,同時能確保航運安全與經濟有效性的壓艙水管控模式。另外,針對源自海運的大氣排放,本計畫首先探討源自船舶的大氣排放,接著著眼於在船上改進能源效率,以兼顧降低運轉成本,提升國際競爭力,以及善盡環保責任之雙重目的。 本計畫第一階段(今年)首先建立綠色海運研究架構與背景資訊,包括相關法規架構、綠色船舶的營運、綠色港埠與海運營運、生態港埠(Ecoports)等主要議題。其中將以船舶壓艙水污染議題為例,分別就議題界定、相關立法、壓艙水交換、壓艙水處理方法、其他措施、公約及法規之適用船舶進行探討。並就與合作對象所選擇目標船,進行實例研析。研析議題包括:壓艙水管理計畫、依序換水之計算、壓艙水換水計畫、措施選擇之考慮要素、壓艙水處理系統的設計與安裝等。今年本計畫分別將引擎類型、作功行程、及其他運轉因素納入考慮,並藉著將對每噸浬貨物的排放量進行估算,估算在台灣海域內源自於商船的整體排放。本計畫已與合作對象研商,確定目標船與工作步驟。隨即將針對目標船,分別就綠色船舶計畫,模擬為期兩年的運轉情形,並就船上的壓艙水管理系統與能源管理系統,完成歸納。 我們於今年五月16-20期間赴美Loyola 大學參加2010 ICABLIM國際研討會並發表論文: Economic evaluation of marine shipping’s alternatives for the control of ballast waters,獲得大會頒發的最佳論文獎 (Best Paper Award),一方面小結本研究初步獲得的結果,同時亦確定後續研究的方向與步驟。

Abstract:There has been increasing international concern in recent years about emissions from marine shipping. With a continuing growth of demand for shipping services, the emissions from shipping will increase. Meanwhile, recent developments in the global fuel markets imposed the need of increased fuel economy and cost effectiveness of sea-going vessels. Operational measures identified as most promising for emission control. The increased remediation costs due to the ever tightened regulations targeting traditional fuels has also prompt many shipping companies to search for more environment-friendly forms of energy source. The transport of ballast water in ships is widely considered one of the most widespread mechanisms through which non-indigenous aquatic species introductions occur. Recently, the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships Ballast Water & Sediments was adopted by consensus at a Diplomatic Conference at IMO. In essence, the convention sought to prevent, minimize and ultimately eliminate the transfer of harmful aquatic organisms and pathogens by controlling and managing the ballast water of ships. In the Stage 1 (this year) of the research we have developed background information and an overview of green-shipping issues. We considered implementation of the Ballast Water Convention by presenting a decision support model that allows regulators to explore tradeoffs between costs and benefits of new technologies and derive optimal reductions of ballast-water-borne biological pollutants. In addition, we determined emissions from shipping in Taiwan waters by internationally recognised methods. Following that, we identified available options including initiatives for new ship designs and limited potential for reduction of emissions from shipping. We attended international conference of ICABLIM 2010 and presented article: Economic evaluation of marine shipping’s alternatives for the control of ballast waters,awarded Best Paper Award. Through this, we primarily concluded research outcome and confirmed following direction and procedure.