Title: 非線性船舶動態定位操控系統之模糊控制

Keywords: 模糊控制;T-S 模糊模型;船舶動態定位操控系統;協方差理論;狀態方差限制

Abstract: 摘要:在最近幾年中,從操作安全及環境的觀點而言,有關船舶航行的控制問題越來越受到多方的關注。在本計畫中,我們將考慮船舶動態定位操控系統的控制器設計問題 [1-2]。這是一個非線性控制器的設計,因為船舶航行中必須考慮縱移 (Surge)、橫移 (Sway)、平擺 (Yaw)、縱搖 (Pitch)、橫搖 (Roll)及起伏 (Heave)這六個自由度,本計畫使用 Takagi-Sugeno (T-S) 形式模糊模型 [3-7]來處理非線性船舶動態定位操控系統的控制問題。本計畫所推導之理論是以結合 T-S 形式模糊控制及本計畫申請人在線性隨機系統所發展完成之協方差控制理論為基礎,此一理論提供了指定狀態協方差矩陣的解及充份必要條件,以使狀態協方差矩陣對角線元素能夠滿足閉迴路系統之個別方差限制。因此,本計畫之目的是希望利用協方差控制理論 [8-10]發展一個實用的模糊控制器設計法則,以使非線性船舶動態定位操控系統能夠滿足個別方差限制之系統行為需求。對傳統的模糊控制而言,主要的優點在於控制器的設計不需要明確受控體的數學模型。然而在系統參數具有隨機程序特性的特殊情形下,本計畫中所提出將複雜的非線性物理系統轉換成一般 T-S形式的隨機模糊模型,具有使系統由非線性變成近似線性,並使整個系統容易使用基礎的線性控制理論加以分析設計的好處。在此其中,我們必須面對的重要問題是轉換後的 T-S隨機模糊系統,是否仍然能夠表示原來非線性隨機系統的特性。對此,我們將在計畫中詳加研究與探討,期能作好轉換前後系統的特性比對,並針對高達六階的非線性船舶動態定位隨機操控系統設計出實用有效的模糊控制器。

Abstract:In recent years, the problem of controlling surface ships in maneuvering situations has been receiving more and more attention from the operational safety and environmental viewpoints. In this project we will consider the control problem of Dynamic Positioning Systems for Ship (DPSS) [1-2]. It interests as a case which study in nonlinear controller design because the exhibits nonlinear interaction in six degrees of freedom (surge, sway, yaw, pitch, roll and heave) by means of main propellers aft of the ship. The DPSS system considered in this project is modeled by a Takagi-Sugeno (T-S) type fuzzy model [3-7]. The approach of this project is based on the combination of the T-S fuzzy control and covariance control technique, which has been developed by the author for linear stochastic systems. This technique provided the necessary and sufficient conditions as well as controller solutions for assigning the state covariance matrix, whose diagonal elements satisfies the individual variance constraints for closed-loop systems. Hence, the purpose of this project is to use the covariance control theory [8-10] to develop a fuzzy controller design method such that the individual variance constrained system performance of the DPSS can be achieved. For the well-known fuzzy control theory, the advantage of the fuzzy control is that it is not necessary to find the mathematic model for the plant when we apply the fuzzy control theory. However, in this project we transfer the physical system to a T-S type fuzzy model when the system signals are stochastic processes. The advantage of the present approach is that we can use the linear theory to deal with the complex design problem for the nonlinear stochastic systems. In this design problem, we need to focus our attention on the transformation between the T-S type fuzzy models and the original nonlinear stochastic systems. In this project, we compare the simulation results of these two systems. Furthermore, a methodology is developed to find the practical and useful fuzzy controller for the six-ordered dynamic positioning systems for ships.