Title: 多效低壓淡水機之最佳化熱設計

Keywords: 海水淡化;熱設計;真空壓力; Distillation;Thermal design;Vacuum pressure

Abstract: 摘要:本研究以多效低壓淡水機為主,探討各效之真空壓力對總造水量、總熱傳量及總熱傳面積之影響。其研究結果顯示升高各級熱流體進口溫度、熱容流量、採用較佳之總體熱傳係數、將第二效之真空壓力愈低、或提高第一效熱流體進口溫度,可得較佳之總造水量及總熱傳量,以致獲得最佳化之總熱傳面積。此外,真空壓力愈低,雖可獲得最佳之總造水量及總熱傳量,且總熱傳面積為最小,但是此會增加真空泵之消耗功率,在設計時,必須考慮此項因素。

Abstract:This study investigates thermally optimum design of a low-pressure multi-stage distiller. The effects of vacuum pressures on total heat transfer rate,heat transfer area, and water produced are analyzed. It shows that higher heating fluid temperature, heat capacity,and overall heat transfer coefficient will result in more amount distilled water. In addition, the lower the pressures in the stage is,the higher the heat transfer rate and distilled water obtained. However,the power consumption of the vacuum pump should be considered.