Title: 漁船廢氣應用在漁船電力系統技術研究

Keywords: 熱電發電機;固態熱電晶片;賽貝克效應; Thermoelectric Generator;Thermoelectric Chip;Seebeck Effect

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃的目標就是建立漁船用廢氣溫差熱電發電機(Thermoelectric generator, TEG) 之最佳模組系統,將漁船柴油引擎之廢氣熱能經由溫差轉換成為漁船用電能,並部份取代漁船用發電機之供電功能,讓漁民能節省油錢,提升漁穫收益。 本計劃的重要工作項目有四:(1)模組設計漁船用廢氣溫差熱電發電機、(2)製造出實用之漁船用廢氣溫差熱電發電機、(3)漁船用廢氣溫差熱電發電機實驗作業、(4)效率評估。 本計劃在預期效益上可分為兩部分說明:(1)本計畫將所研製之熱電發電機應用於漁船引擎,對漁船在電力系統上作重新設計與配置,提升漁船在節能應用與綠色環保上的發展。(2)本熱電發電機可供漁船在部分電力設備所使用,且可以結合綠色產品(LED)形成節能環保應用的系統,希望在漁船整體的油耗可減低5~10%。

Abstract:This project is proposed to setup an optimal design of the thermoelectric generator (TEG) that uses the exhaust gas from Diesel engines to transform the heat energy into the electrical energy. In such situations, some of the electrical generators used by fishing-vessel can be replaced and the costs of oil can be saved to increase the economical profits for the fishermen on their routine works. The major works of this project consist of four parts: (1). Model designs of the TEG (2). Manufacturing of the TEG (3). Experiment of the TEG (4). Efficient evaluations of the TEG for the fishing-vessel Diesel engines. The predicting profits can be specified by two fields: (1). Effectively redesign and layout the electrical systems of the fishing-vessel to match the TEG systems and an increasing of the thero efficiency of Diesel engines and environment protection can be expected. (2). The LED lighting systems can also be integrated with TEG systems to improve their applicability for saving energy and money. In this project, 5~10% save of the consumption of oil can be anticipated.