Title: 定置網漁場生物多樣性及其豐度變動之研究

Keywords: 火誘網漁業;漁獲組成;漁海況;漁獲效益;漁業管理

Abstract: 摘要:台灣沿岸不同的定置網漁場,由於各有獨特的溫、深、鹽、流以及地貌等特性,以其構成之微棲地、微環境,及多樣性的魚種支撐了60組定置網,而各定置漁場間有洄游性種群(migrating species)與地方性種群(endemic species),因此臺灣不同定置漁場之間的生物多樣性及其分佈,存在著相似與相異性,但從未見過有一系列的比較研究。此外,隨著沿海地區城鄉規模的擴大、工農業的發展、陸源性污染日益嚴重,全球變遷等因素必然波及沿岸地區海洋生物資源之變動。因此敷設在臺灣周邊沿岸水域中之定置網,其漁獲生物多樣性及其豐度之變動,或可做為臺灣沿岸環境變遷的重要指標之一。由於生物資源是海洋漁業的物質基礎,為了合理開發利用和有效保育漁業資源,海洋生物資源多樣性之監測與評估,及其在海洋生態系所扮演之功能,是提供海洋管理之重要科學數據。緣此本研究擬收集宜蘭縣、花蓮縣、苗栗縣、屏東縣、台東縣等5-6處定置網漁場每日之漁獲資料,配合生物樣本之採集及分類,來比較各定置網間生物多樣性之異同,此外亦收集衛星遙測及現場實測水文之資料,利用相關統計分析法,來探究台灣沿岸不同定置網之漁獲資源與環境因子之變動關係。

Abstract:Set net fishing grounds along the coast of Taiwan are distinct in their terrain, water temperature, depth, salinity, and current. They form microhabitats, microenvironments,and a variety of fish species that support 60 set nets. Between these fishing grounds are migrating species and endemic species who have similar and contrasting diversities and distributions. However, these similarities and differences have not been comparatively studied. Furthermore, factors such as the expansion of coastal towns and villages,industrial developments, land pollutions, and global climatic changes are affecting the biological resource along the coasts. Therefore, the changes in the diversity of fish species and the catch amount of set nettings in Taiwan may be an indicator for the study of Taiwan's coastal environment changes. Since biological resource is the foundation for ocean fishery, the monitoring and assessment of biological resource diversity and the capacity of ocean ecosystem are important scientific data needed in ocean management for reasonable utilization and effective conservation of fishery resources. This study thus aims to collect daily catch data from the Ilan, Hualien, Miaoli, Pingdong, and Taitung Country's set net fishing ground and coordinate them with sample collections and analysis to compare and contrast the biological diversity of each set net fishing ground. Data from the satellite and on-site hydrological measures are also collected. Statistical analyses are used to explore the relationship between resource and environmental changes at different set net fishing grounds.