Title: 氣候變遷對臺灣週邊海域基礎生產力影響監測

Keywords: 基礎生產力;遙感探測;水色;表面水溫;氣候變遷

Abstract: 摘要:針對過去對台灣周邊海域之基礎生產力、葉綠素及營養鹽之研究數據配合分析大環境變動(聖嬰、反聖嬰及平常年)與臺灣週邊海洋環境特性的關係進行分析。同時收集1998~2007年間之衛星水溫與水色影像資料,藉以了解臺灣週邊水溫與葉綠素濃度及懸浮粒子之季節與年間變動特性。此外,透過Behrenfeld和Falkowski(1997)的VGPM模式與衛星水溫及水色資料推估臺灣週水域之基礎生產力的季節與年間變動特性,並比較大環境變動(如聖嬰現象)對基礎生產力的影響為何?同時擬以統計方法分析建立氣候變遷與基礎生產力之間的可能變遷。

Abstract:This study aimed to analysis the data of primary production, chlorophyll a and nutrient to realize the properties of the water surrounding Taiwan. In this study will also build the data base of the primary production in this area. Meanwhile, Satellite ocean color data from the SeaWiFS and MODIS sensor were used to examine distribution of Chlorophyll and suspend particle concentration around Taiwan for the period of 1998 through 2007. And primary production was also estimated with the vertically generalized production model of Behrenfeld and Falkowski (1997) by using the satellite SST and ocean color data. These satellite-derived chlorophyll and primary production was compared with the measured Chlorophyll and integrated primary production in field, respectively. Its seasonal and annual variations were also evaluated with the index of climate change. In addition, this study will also build a relationship between the climate changes and primary production in surrounding water of Taiwan.