Title: 氣候變遷對大西洋主要鮪類資源及漁場之影響研究

Keywords: 鮪漁場學;大西洋;黃鰭鮪;大目鮪; Tuna Oceanography;Atlantic Ocean;Yellowfin Tuna;Bigeye Tuna

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬以大西洋的大目鮪及黃鰭鮪為對象,分析環境因素對個別鮪魚系群之漁況與資源量變動的影響,並建構鮪類生態與環境結合的分析模式,以評估氣候與海洋環境變異可能帶來的衝擊,促進鮪魚資源的永續利用。擬完成之工作項目包括:(1)大西洋氣候及漁場環境的變異特性;(2)大西洋大目鮪漁況、資源量變動與海洋環境變異的關係;(3) 大西洋黃鰭鮪漁況、資源受海洋環境變異之影響。

Abstract:In this study we try to analyze the fishing condition and stock abundance of bigeye and yellowfin tunas in Atlantic Ocean in relation to climatic variability. Ecological and environment coupled models will be established in order to evaluate possible impact from climatic and environment variability and to promote sustainable utilization of tuna resources. We aim to reach follow following items: (1) the characteristics of climatic and fishing ground variability in Atlantic Oceans; (2) the fluctuation of fishing and stock condition for yellowfin tuna in relation to the oceanic environmental variability in the Atlantic Ocean; (2) the fluctuation of fishing and stock condition for bigeye tuna in relation to the oceanic environmental variability in the Atlantic Ocean.