Title: 氣候變遷對台灣周邊海域基礎生產力影響監測

Keywords: 遙感探測;基礎生產力;水色;表面水溫;氣候變遷;聖嬰現象;反聖嬰現象;過漁指數 remote sensing;primary production;ocean color;sea surface temperature;climate change;El Nino;La Nina;overfishing index

Abstract: 摘要:針對台灣周邊海域進行船側季節,了解基礎生產力、葉綠素及營海域之基礎生產力、葉綠素及營養鹽之研究數據配合分析大環境變動(聖嬰、反聖嬰及平常年)與臺灣週邊海洋環境特性的關係進行分析。同時收集1978~1986年間之衛星水溫與水色影像資料,藉以了解臺灣週邊水溫與葉綠素濃度及懸浮粒子之季節與年間變動特性。此外,透過Behrenfeld和Falkowski(1997)的VGPM模式與衛星水溫及水色資料推估臺灣週水域之基礎生產力的季節與年間變動特性,並且與1998~2008年間的變化數據作長期觀測比側,並比較大環境變動(如聖嬰現象)對基礎生產力的影響為何?同時擬以統計方法分析建立氣候變遷與基礎生產力之間的可能養鹽及其季節變化,並且對台灣周邊變遷,並收集近十年台灣週邊海域沿近海漁業統計年報,探討過漁指數之關係變化。

Abstract:This study aimed to analysis the data of primary production, chlorophyll a and nutrient to realize the properties of the water surrounding Taiwan in climate changes. In this study will also build the data base of the primary production in this area. Meanwhile, Satellite ocean color data from the SeaWiFS and MODIS sensor were used to examine distribution of Chlorophyll a concentration around Taiwan for the period of 1978 through 1986. And primary production was also estimated with the vertically generalized production model of Behrenfeld and Falkowski (1997) by using the satellite SST and ocean color data. These satellite-derived chlorophyll and primary production was compared with the measured Chlorophyll and integrated primary production in field with 1998-2008, respectively. Its seasonal and annual variations were also evaluated with the index of climate change. In addition, this study will also build a relationship between the ENSO and water surface temperature from climate data base (1 x 1 degree) by statistical methods. Collecting the catch of fishery within 1998-2008, to realize the overfishing index changes.