Title: 環境變動對太平洋溫帶鮪魚資源及漁場影響之研究

Keywords: 鮪漁場學;太平洋;長鰭鮪;大目鮪; Tuna Oceanography;Pacific Ocean;Albacore Tuna;Bigeye Tuna

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬以太平洋溫帶水域之長鰭鮪為對象,分析海洋環境變動對其漁況與資源量變動的影響,並建構鮪類生態與環境結合的分析模式,以評估氣候與海洋環境變異可能帶來的衝擊。擬完成之工作項目包括:(1)太平洋氣候及漁場環境的變異特性;(2)太平洋長鰭鮪漁獲量變動與海洋環境變異的關係;(3)海洋環境變異對太平洋長鰭鮪漁況與資源量之影響。

Abstract:In this study we try to analyze the fishing condition and stock abundance of albacore tuna in the temperate Pacific Ocean in relation to climatic variability. Ecological and environment coupled models will be established in order to evaluate possible impact from climatic and environment variability. We aim to reach following items: (1) characteristics of climatic and fishing ground variability in Pacific Oceans; (2) tunas catch fluctuation in relation to the oceanic environmental variability in the temperate zone Pacific Ocean; (3) the influence from oceanographic variability’s on the fishing condition and stock abundance of albacore in the temperate Pacific.