Title: 南海U形線海域漁船作業及漁業資源調查

Keywords: 爭議水域;航程記錄器;南中國海; Dispute Waters;Voyage Data Recorder;South China Sea

Abstract: 摘要:南海U型水域為高度主權爭議的水域,此水域的漁業資源利用必然更具敏感性與重要性,將來必然成為周邊諸國爭奪的區域。為有效管理新秩序,擬定合宜的漁業管理規範之前,首先需究明各種漁業種類之努力量,其次則是要掌握其漁撈作業之資源動態(包括漁獲量、漁獲魚種組成等)。本計畫之主要目的為配合漁船VDR船位記錄資料,調查南海U形線海域主要漁業漁法、漁獲種類及漁獲量等,分析我國漁船在此海域的時空分佈動態及漁獲資料統計,未來進而解析該海域之資源狀況。

Abstract:The U-Shape waters in the South China Sea is an areas with high dispute, where?fishing activity?and fish resources will also be controversial in the furture. In order to manage the fisheries in the U-shape regions, the first priority is to thoroughly investigate the fishing effort and catch information as the areas are lack of valid historical data. This study plans to collect fishing activities data (including fishing position, catch, and fishing species, etc.) from the sampling fishing vessels that ever fishing in the U-Shape region according to the Voyage Data Recorder (VDR) data. ?Based on these data, we will?investigate the temporal-spatial distribution characteristics of fishing ground and?fish species composition caught by those?vessels operating the U-Shape waters in order for future?analysis of fishery resource status.